Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 127
# 1 Trouble opening omega crate
11-22-2012, 12:29 PM
I've reached tier 3 in the omega rep but I can not open my crate. Now correct me if I'm wrong but it's upon reaching tier 3 right or do you have to complete tier 3? I have two additonal toons with the same problem.

Also, Dan Stahl mentioned that the crates could be immediately opened but that wasn't reflected on the patch note for yesterday so I'm assuming that will be incorporated in the next patch?
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 702
# 2
11-22-2012, 01:00 PM
I'm assuming that you have to have gotten enough xp for tier 3 and completed the upgrade to tier 3 project to be able to open the crate.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,047
# 3
11-22-2012, 01:17 PM
You will no longer need to be T3 to open them. As of now, mine will not open, either.


http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=457021

Quote:
The Reputation System, including the STFs are getting some major changes over the next two weeks. Here is a rundown of what is going to happen over the next several Holodeck updates.

Omega Conversion Crates can be opened immediately. You will no longer need to achieve T3 in Omega Fleet to open these.
I love nice long walks in the country.
Especially if they're taken by people who annoy me!
Ar ais olc leis an doer olc

Last edited by oldkirkfan; 11-22-2012 at 01:30 PM.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,531
# 4
11-22-2012, 01:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldkirkfan View Post
You no longer need to be T3 to open them


http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=457021
Says within the next two weeks, I can't open mine but I'm not a T3...so I would assume thats one of the changes on the board for next thursday.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 766
# 5
11-22-2012, 01:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldkirkfan View Post
You will no longer need to be T3 to open them. As of now, mine will not open, either.


http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=457021
That's in next Thursdays patch, you still need to be tier 3 for now.

By being 'tier 3', that doesn't mean you've completed tier 2 and are working on tier 3, it means you've completed tier 3 and unlocked the tier 3 passive ability.
Join date is wrong, I've actually been around since Beta.
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs.
Take one down, patch it around.
127 little bugs in the code...
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 127
# 6
11-22-2012, 03:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by amayakitsune View Post
I'm assuming that you have to have gotten enough xp for tier 3 and completed the upgrade to tier 3 project to be able to open the crate.
Yes I've completed tier 2 and I'm at 16800 rep points into tier 3...would like my crate so that I can immediately start my borg cutting beam project. Need 500 omega marks for that
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,041
# 7
11-22-2012, 03:19 PM
you wont be able to open it, until you are tier 3.
I assumed from the post (how it was composed), that the patch of yesterday will eliminate the tier 3 requirement.
but making it available next week is kind of a fail. by next thursday most ppl will already have reached tier 3, or will be very close atleast (and if they do this the thursday afterwards, then they fail too much, even by their standards).
also for me it doesnt rly matter, omega marks are thrown after you in every stf (you are good for two days with playing one stf), so I have loads of omega marks and the other thing, that I refused to learn the name of
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 770
# 8
11-22-2012, 04:23 PM
have you claimed it yet

how are you 3?not 2 yet half to 2 with 40 hr timers
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 770
# 9
11-22-2012, 04:27 PM
there might be a hold till they release them I can't open mine yet I thought he said today nut reread blog and anytime in 2 weeks worse case sernario is holiday event when we get to open them
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 765
# 10
11-22-2012, 06:25 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by khamseenair View Post
That's in next Thursdays patch, you still need to be tier 3 for now.

By being 'tier 3', that doesn't mean you've completed tier 2 and are working on tier 3, it means you've completed tier 3 and unlocked the tier 3 passive ability.
This is the correct answer as far as I know.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 AM.