Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Survivor of Remus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 581
# 11
11-26-2012, 10:03 AM
great, so i cant progress in the game now cause of a stupid bug? i been trying for the last 4 hrs to get past this.

correction, i thought i would try the above post, use the ev suit i got from the mining asteroid, it worked.....thankfully......but for how long?

Last edited by craig76; 11-26-2012 at 10:28 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 16
# 12
11-26-2012, 01:31 PM
So I too have this bug. Hey wouldn't you know something new a bug in STO wow who would have thought. I had to replay twice before it worked, lucky I only needed the last piece of the set it gave you [for the life of me cannot remember what piece set it gave]. At first I though I was doing something wrong, so I went back and did it again and it still didn't work then 3rd time was a charm as they say.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,925
# 13
11-26-2012, 01:34 PM
Heh, my first play thru I jumped thru the blasted hole in the ceiling to the premenade thinking it must be the way thru. After killing off all the guys on the upper level I jump over the rail to the lower deck and kill them guys too.

Problem was the mission couldn't be completed.


...Then I learned of that stupid (semi-hidden) hatch.
KBF Lord MalaK
Awoken Dead

You're gonna upgrade my Chel Grett for FREE but charge me $27 to upgrade my Kamarag ?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 73
# 14
11-26-2012, 03:44 PM
OK, what I ended up doing was, when I got to the non-sparkling Hatch to the Promenade I beamed back to my ship (the Vorta's ship) and exited the airlock again. It sets you right back at the beginning and you have to go all the way through it again, but the hatch was there this time.

Only, don't drop the mission, just beam back and re-exit airlock if the Promenade hatch is glitching.

Hope this works for others. Good luck
Disclaimer: This post is in no way intended to be a troll or flame or slur of any other kind towards anyone or anything either directly or indirectly involved in or with, or not involved in or with, Star Trek Online and I proffer my sincerest apologies to anyone who believes it is directed to the aforementioned.
Career Officer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
# 15
11-28-2012, 02:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelteigue View Post
OK, what I ended up doing was, when I got to the non-sparkling Hatch to the Promenade I beamed back to my ship (the Vorta's ship) and exited the airlock again. It sets you right back at the beginning and you have to go all the way through it again, but the hatch was there this time.

Only, don't drop the mission, just beam back and re-exit airlock if the Promenade hatch is glitching.

Hope this works for others. Good luck
This works for me too, and consistently.

However, you can save yourself some more effort by beaming out at the start of black ops. Not sure if anyone else has noticed but when the hatch doesn't open the "Black Ops" text in the mission objectives window is red, as if the objective has failed. I noticed it is red as soon as you start Black Ops. If you beam out and "Continue: Black Ops" (as described above) as soon as you first exit the airlock the "Black Ops" text goes from red to gold and I have found the hatch opens every time. This saves doing black ops twice.
Career Officer
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 108
# 16
11-30-2012, 09:42 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by adz21c View Post
This works for me too, and consistently.

However, you can save yourself some more effort by beaming out at the start of black ops. Not sure if anyone else has noticed but when the hatch doesn't open the "Black Ops" text in the mission objectives window is red, as if the objective has failed. I noticed it is red as soon as you start Black Ops. If you beam out and "Continue: Black Ops" (as described above) as soon as you first exit the airlock the "Black Ops" text goes from red to gold and I have found the hatch opens every time. This saves doing black ops twice.
Nice catch. I will look out for this next time I try the mission on my 4th character. Cryptic please do fix these missions. Our time is valuable, some people only have an hour to play and to spend it banging your head against the wall cause a mission won't progress isn't good for business and retaining that player.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 PM.