Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 251
# 1 Armitage Class can't change it
11-23-2012, 01:06 AM
I have the armitage class i was trying to chang it a bit different colors and stuff when i click the purchase button for the design changes it says some the parts i need must be purchased which i have and it even says free i click it it says i allready have it but the OK button is still grayed out any ideas
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,047
# 2
11-23-2012, 01:09 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainmerzan View Post
I have the armitage class i was trying to chang it a bit different colors and stuff when i click the purchase button for the design changes it says some the parts i need must be purchased which i have and it even says free i click it it says i allready have it but the OK button is still grayed out any ideas
There were some patch notes a while back that mentioned that in order to customize the looks of the Armitage going forward (a bug was fixed), you must discharge it and reclaim it from the C-Store. You'll want to do this, but ensure that you've removed all you equipped equipment (weapons, devices, consoles, etc.) from the ship before you do so.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 243
# 3
11-23-2012, 03:37 AM
Maybe you used some parts from the Thunderchild class. Then you need to buy it too.

branflakes, 1 AM, go to sleep! :-D
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 251
# 4
11-23-2012, 04:22 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
There were some patch notes a while back that mentioned that in order to customize the looks of the Armitage going forward (a bug was fixed), you must discharge it and reclaim it from the C-Store. You'll want to do this, but ensure that you've removed all you equipped equipment (weapons, devices, consoles, etc.) from the ship before you do so.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Ty for the info
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 597
# 5
11-23-2012, 05:45 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
There were some patch notes a while back that mentioned that in order to customize the looks of the Armitage going forward (a bug was fixed), you must discharge it and reclaim it from the C-Store. You'll want to do this, but ensure that you've removed all you equipped equipment (weapons, devices, consoles, etc.) from the ship before you do so.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
wtf are you guys doing? this still hasent been fixed?
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5,607
# 6
11-23-2012, 06:06 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by broken1981 View Post
wtf are you guys doing? this still hasent been fixed?
It's been fixed, you just have to discard the ship and reclaim it.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 301
# 7
11-23-2012, 10:09 AM
Now the only problem is that the Armitage is so much bigger than the other Akira based ships that it doesn't look right when you mix the parts. All that would be needed to fix this is a rescale of the other parts for the T5 ship.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 755
# 8
11-23-2012, 10:13 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalani2 View Post
Now the only problem is that the Armitage is so much bigger than the other Akira based ships that it doesn't look right when you mix the parts. All that would be needed to fix this is a rescale of the other parts for the T5 ship.
Yeah, that would be nice
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 AM.