Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 31
# 1 Cannot Station BOFFS
11-23-2012, 09:28 AM
Is it common to be unable to station your bridge officers? ie. You have appropriate stations and the drop down option won't be any thing other than NONE.

I just completed the Doomsday mission and after returning to my ship, none of my previous boffs were stationed... I am unable to make the stations have an officer in them now. I had this happen on a previous toon that was at Lt. and after many google searches I just restarted the toon. Now here I am in the same boat but about to be a Capt.


To be clear, I have:

1 Lt. Cmdr Tactical Station and cannot station my Lt. Cmdr Tactical Officer or my Ensign Tac Officer in it.

1 Ensign Tactical Station and cannot station my Ensign Tac Officer in it.

1 Lt. Science Station and cannot station my Science Ensign in it.

1 Lt. Engineer Station and cannot station my Science Ensign in it.

All are empty and are stuck that way.


EDIT: After switching ships and switching back, I was able to station them... but that is seriously messed up.

Last edited by jengaman; 11-23-2012 at 09:34 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
# 2
11-23-2012, 09:57 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jengaman View Post
Is it common to be unable to station your bridge officers? ie. You have appropriate stations and the drop down option won't be any thing other than NONE.

I just completed the Doomsday mission and after returning to my ship, none of my previous boffs were stationed... I am unable to make the stations have an officer in them now. I had this happen on a previous toon that was at Lt. and after many google searches I just restarted the toon. Now here I am in the same boat but about to be a Capt.


To be clear, I have:

1 Lt. Cmdr Tactical Station and cannot station my Lt. Cmdr Tactical Officer or my Ensign Tac Officer in it.

1 Ensign Tactical Station and cannot station my Ensign Tac Officer in it.

1 Lt. Science Station and cannot station my Science Ensign in it.

1 Lt. Engineer Station and cannot station my Science Ensign in it.

All are empty and are stuck that way.


EDIT: After switching ships and switching back, I was able to station them... but that is seriously messed up.
Ah, same thing happened to me after doing a mission on the KDF side. From what I gather, any mission that switches your ship to something else makes you unable to put bridge officers in it. A quick fix to this is to switch your ship to another one and then back to the broken one. It should then allow you to station them.

EDIT: Nevermind, see you have already figured that out, but it is still an annoying relatively new bug, maybe from S7 patch?

just hope they fix it soon.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 15
# 3
11-23-2012, 01:16 PM
Same thing happened to me today after getting a new bridge officer. Changing ships did the trick for me as well.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
# 4
11-24-2012, 04:15 PM
This happened to me once before and I used said fix. However, it happened again and I realized that I now had access to all the BOFF abilities rather than being limited by the rank in the starship stations menu.
Captain
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 586
# 5
11-26-2012, 01:48 PM
Having some problem.. right now my tac stations are empty since I cant assign them. I tried switching around.. but the tacs wont appear.

Please fix this!
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,265
# 6
11-26-2012, 04:46 PM
Same thing's been happening to me. I think it's an S7 bug.

I think this has already been reported. Hopefully they'll fix it in the next patch.
"It's not safe out here. It's wondrous, with treasures to satiate desires both subtle and gross. But it's not for the timid."
-- Q
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
# 7
08-27-2013, 12:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jengaman View Post
Is it common to be unable to station your bridge officers? ie. You have appropriate stations and the drop down option won't be any thing other than NONE.

I just completed the Doomsday mission and after returning to my ship, none of my previous boffs were stationed... I am unable to make the stations have an officer in them now. I had this happen on a previous toon that was at Lt. and after many google searches I just restarted the toon. Now here I am in the same boat but about to be a Capt.


To be clear, I have:

1 Lt. Cmdr Tactical Station and cannot station my Lt. Cmdr Tactical Officer or my Ensign Tac Officer in it.

1 Ensign Tactical Station and cannot station my Ensign Tac Officer in it.

1 Lt. Science Station and cannot station my Science Ensign in it.

1 Lt. Engineer Station and cannot station my Science Ensign in it.

All are empty and are stuck that way.


EDIT: After switching ships and switching back, I was able to station them... but that is seriously messed up.
The same thing happened to me but only with 1 officer but...i still can t fix it even i try to switching ships....this is sad for this game..they lose many players in this way and one more thing..i can t use some skills that can be use in that kind of ship
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 AM.