Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
How do you increase the ranks on your ship for Bridge Officer Stations? For example, my ship has as it's highest listed Tactical Station the rank of Lieutenant. However, my tactical officer is at the rank of Commander and has been given full skill points for various abilities. My ship won't let me use any ability though beyond Lieutenant. How do I "Rank Up" my Bridge Officer Stations?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-04-2012, 10:27 AM
You get a ship with a different Bridge station layout. You want commander tactical powers? Fly an Escort. Of course, this means reduced engineering and science capabilities as a trade-off.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-04-2012, 10:29 AM
Bridge officer stations don't rank up. This is the main way they create diversity in ships.

You get all your powers up to commander on the ground, but if you want them shipboard, you'll need to use a ship with a different station layout.

I'd suggest bookmarking Spidermich's ship charts for information like that:
http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...d.php?t=172816
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-04-2012, 10:33 AM
Thanks for the help. You guys have definitely answered my question.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
# 5
11-23-2012, 07:00 PM
Well, that sort of helped. I have a question: On my ship, it won't let me put Bridge officers on Starship Stations, even though everything is correct. Is this just a simple glitch or something really is wrong?
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,849
# 6
11-24-2012, 08:10 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by levimoth View Post
Well, that sort of helped. I have a question: On my ship, it won't let me put Bridge officers on Starship Stations, even though everything is correct. Is this just a simple glitch or something really is wrong?
glitch, sometimes switching ships will fix it.
Joined Sept 09.

Curse you Archived Post.... you stole all my Ideas.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
# 7
11-24-2012, 01:28 PM
Hey guys,

I've got a similar problem like levimoth: I've got a free tactical station on my starship, but for some reason I can't commission my tactical ensign candidate. Switching starships hasn't helped either and I'm really stumped. Everytime I try to commission this ensign (or even another one) it says that I can't take more bridge officers (strange, because I also have two engineering officers although I have only one engineering station)...

Does anybody know a solution to this issue?

Greets and thanks,

Pat
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 100
# 8
11-25-2012, 09:32 PM
You can only have a limited number of commissioned bridge officers based on your level and your subscription option (whether you're a gold or a silver member). All commissioned BOffs take up bridge officer slots whether they're being used for anything or not. If you have any empty slots, you'll see (No Officer) entries in the list at the left of your Character Status window.

Here's a list of how many you should have depending on level and subscription status:
http://www.stowiki.org/Bridge_Officer_Slot

To get more, you'll need to wait until you level up, upgrade to a gold subscription (if you're silver), or buy more in the C-Store. You can also dismiss one of your current BOffs to make room for a new one.
__________________
Ann Manistee Traverse - Human Science ~~ Oken Miquat - Saurian Tactical
Exin Jor - Joined Trill Engineer ~~ Vartox - Romulan Science

Dn'Dok, son of Ladok - Klingon/Romulan Engineer ~~ Mosa M'ren-faa - Ferasan Tactical
Krushan Twinn - Orion Science

Last edited by flatmatt; 11-25-2012 at 09:34 PM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.