Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,481
# 21
12-26-2012, 11:02 PM
UPDATE:

Finally managed to get a screenshot of a passive ability in my skill tray.

Just before posting this I completed a fleet action and went to Earth Spacedock and noticed I had an icon on my skill tray that wasn't there before I did the fleet action. This is exactly what I was talking about earlier with the skill tray acting wonky. Passive abilities can't be placed on a skill tray, at least not manually, and it happens to me at random times. The passive ability I had on my skill tray I obtained a few days ago so it doesn't happen right after gaining a new accolade which grants a new passive ability, though it seems this was the most recent passive I earned.

Screenshot as proof. http://imageshack.us/a/img145/3268/s...2122622484.jpg

Edit: The funny thing is this is a ground passive and the fleet action I did was space.

Hail your new Overlord!

Last edited by monkeybone13; 12-26-2012 at 11:04 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,481
# 22
01-09-2013, 04:35 AM
Is this going to be fixed soon? The power tray problem has been there since season 7 launched on November 13th, almost 2 months ago.

Hail your new Overlord!
Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 120
# 23
01-10-2013, 11:26 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by deianirrah View Post
@garakfan84:
I had the same after I did drag the Frequency Remodulator ability on one of my toons to a slot closer to my firing button (C1 or C2, I think). As the FR sits in one of the item slots, there was a free space there and I set all the Hypos, Nanites and Tribbles to one lower slot. After getting the Integral Frequency Remodulator from the set, I simply had to drag and drop all the abilities from the character window to the UI task bar again, in the proper order.
Thanks for your reply. I've tried again to mess with it but I can't just seem to get it to work, I don't know what to do anymore.
This problem happend after S7 when I decided to change the order of my devices in the Character menu. Once I did that the green line that appears in the UI around the devices was gone and the problem started where I have to keep dragging everything from the Availabe skills to the Tray.

All the characters I've created post S7 have this problem too.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.