Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I can't change the resolution while windowed and when I switch to full screen it gives me "Input Out Of Range" for obvious reasons. I tried deleting the Gameprefs file but it keeps that resolution whatever I do. Any way to change it from outside the game?
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
# 2
12-08-2012, 01:02 AM
I have same problem but my resolution is locked on 1024x768 240mhz
I didn't play STO for some time but before i didn't have this problem,

I can run STO in safe mode but trying to change resolution in this mode to any resolution from list ends every time in 240 mhz even when i select 75mhz

Last edited by jaeisha; 12-08-2012 at 01:05 AM.
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,728
# 3
12-08-2012, 02:25 AM
Thread necroing is bad...very very bad AND THIS ZOMBIE MUST DIE!!

If you have similar issues, then start a new thread, but responding to threads that have no new replies over 30 days is against the rules

You can also post on the tech forums for official support at http://techsupport.perfectworld.com/

/Closed
Volunteer Community Moderator for the Star Trek Online forums
My views may not represent those of Cryptic Studios or Perfect World Entertainment
If you wish to speak to someone on the community team, file a community support ticket here, as we are not able to respond to PMs regarding moderation inquiries.
Contact: Twitter | Line Messenger: askray113
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.