Go Back   Star Trek Online > Feedback > Federation Shipyards
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Career Officer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 121
# 11
12-12-2012, 06:58 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by redricky View Post
Sorry to sound harsh, but a keybind is the solution, and it is in game. You are asking the devs to give attention to something so you can leave your torps on auto-fire? What if another player prefers that the Omega fires first as it currently does? Should they lobby the devs to get it changed back? It's your personal preference that they fire in a certain order, and the tools exist to allow you to control that order.
While I suppose that's fair enough of a point, I'd add 2 things:
1. By any measure, the new OMEGA and Romulan space sets were undertested... they have many things to be worked out (for instance, the way the torp works now was just to stop an exploit on the test server with people shooting all five charges as THY or TS). Also, consider that the omega weapon 3-piece set bonus is (by all appearances) nonfunctional as is the Romulan Plasma torpedo launcher (it's just a placeholder). Now is the best time for people to express their concerns with how it works.
2. Because the mechanism for this torpedo is different from other torpedos, it might make sense for it to not trigger GCD of normal torpedo launchers.
Captain
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,466
# 12
12-12-2012, 06:59 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by heresincebeta View Post
2. Because the mechanism for this torpedo is different from other torpedos, it might make sense for it to not trigger GCD of normal torpedo launchers.
Do you honestly want to deal with the stupidity that will ensue when everyone and their mother are firing two crazy torpedoes every 1.5 seconds or so?
Career Officer
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 294
# 13
12-12-2012, 07:13 AM
my only, I wouldn't quite call it a gripe, maybe a moderate negative about this torpedo is if you're close to the HY explosion, you can be hit by it as well. I put this up on another post yesterday but....

[Combat (Self)] Your Plasma Energy Bolt dealt 8608 (40035) shield damage to Mogai Escort.

[Combat (Self)] Your Plasma Energy Bolt deals 4448 (44483) Kinetic Damage(Critical) to Mogai Escort.

[Combat (Self)] Your Plasma Energy Bolt deals 40114 (48249) Kinetic Damage(Critical) to you.

I ended up vaporizing myself along side the mogai. Lesson learned, stay away from the bad guys.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,001
# 14
12-12-2012, 08:08 AM
That actually also happens with high yield versions of the regular plasma torpedo, and the tricobalt devices, I think.

I'd say that's intended, to discourage people from launching a destructible massive ball of death right on top of their enemies, so they don't have time to shoot it down.

In your case, this design decision seems to have worked :p
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 234
# 15
12-12-2012, 08:19 AM
For those of us who won't be hitting this for a few days yet, anyone got a screen capture of its stats?
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,123
# 16
12-12-2012, 08:20 AM
What slot do you have this torpedo in on your weapon equips?

The far left?
Career Officer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 121
# 17
12-12-2012, 08:35 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by shookyang View Post
What slot do you have this torpedo in on your weapon equips?

The far left?
I initially slotted it in the far right (because torps usually-but not always-tend to fire left to right) but then I played around with it. Seems to make no difference... always takes firing priority over other torps.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 127
# 18
12-12-2012, 10:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by martakurill View Post
For those of us who won't be hitting this for a few days yet, anyone got a screen capture of its stats?

http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...rpedostats.png


I fly a fleet advanced escort with only this as my torp.


#It'sJustaGameAndAFreeOneAtThat!
Come Visit the 44th Fleet

Last edited by saltypineapple; 12-12-2012 at 10:23 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
# 19
12-12-2012, 10:45 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by saltypineapple View Post
Why does the description say "Consume on Use"? I'm assuming it's Cryptic's copy/paste typo?
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,123
# 20
12-12-2012, 10:54 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgoneill View Post
Why does the description say "Consume on Use"? I'm assuming it's Cryptic's copy/paste typo?
It's referring to the charging items. It replenishes them as soon as it uses them.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.