Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
I have noticed this recently, and its very annoying. I have maxed settings for all texture qualities, but they still appear blurry and low-res. I saw them being nice and sharp, sure, but they keep on changing back to low resolutions, all on their own. I walk by the exchange computers, everything is sharp, I went to the bank, but when I got back to the exchange everything looked blurry, I wasnt even able to read signs that are over the door. This is really annoying.
Sometimes changing some other graphic option makes them perfect again, sometimes not. Even freshly started game sometimes shows blurred, low quality textures. I understand that this may be some kind of optimalization feature, to keep framerate high, but the problem is, that I dont get framerate drops at high quality textures. How can I fix this?
P.S. Ill provide some screenshots tommorow.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,981
# 2
07-24-2012, 01:47 PM
Is there white text in the upper right that reads something like, "Graphics memory is running low, automatically reducing texture resolutions."

???
-The Artist formerly known as Tumerboy



Quote:
Originally Posted by mightybobcnc View Post
Tacofangs, what is your beef with where's Sulu?
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
# 3
07-25-2012, 12:28 PM
No white text in right top corner...

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...072500001.jpg/

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...72500002j.jpg/

You can see on the first picture that the texture is blurred, while on the second one its sharper.
To make them sharp, I switched screen-space ambient occlusion to on, then set it to off, as it was before.
Unfortunately, this doesnt work every time, and is tidious and annoying even if it would...
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 514
# 4
07-25-2012, 01:22 PM
It happens when the Video Memory limit function does not work properly, is set too low or just doesnt properly detect your total video memory when its on 'Auto'

Set it to 1024MB+ in the Advanced options and there your changing Textures will disappear.

Its not really a big issue even if you have 512MB dedicated videomemory, if all works properly if it ever gets over that, Windows will manage the video memory and swapping to real system memory when its out of memory.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
# 5
07-27-2012, 03:33 AM
It worked. Thanks for help.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
# 6
12-17-2012, 03:21 PM
You can also use console commands to fix the low resolution texture problem.

Type /console in chat

Type showmem 1 in console

If you see the the phrase "OVER MAX VRAM", the adjacent number in red will indicate the maximum video memory limit. When over the limit, "TexReduceAutoLevel" will also appear, which needs to bet reduced to 0 (turned off).

The VRAM maximum needs to be increased, but it can only be set to multiples of 100. For example 200mb or 300mb, not 256mb. Setting the max in the options menu to 256mb actually sets it to 200mb.

My laptop GPU has only 256mb of dedicated VRAM but I keep the max at 400.

Type videomemorymax

You should see "<number> hundred MBs"

Type videomemorymax followed by a number that is higher than the reported limit.

TexReduceAutoLevel should eventually turn off, or you can set it to 0.

Last edited by captainnothing; 12-17-2012 at 03:24 PM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 AM.