Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lieutenant
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 60
# 11
01-06-2013, 04:53 PM
I am having this exact same problem as I type this, I can refine dilithium on my Federation Engineer character, but I cannot refine dilithium on my Federation Tactical Character or on my Klingon Defense Force character.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
# 12
01-07-2013, 05:56 AM
i have this bug since january 5 and my diliyhium reserve was not at zero, no response from cs sor far
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 46
# 13
01-07-2013, 09:59 AM
While I have no problems manually refining on my Fed main (nonzero balance) I have noticed the automatic refining fails a lot, or it refines zero, even if I hadn't refined manually that day, with lots of ore sitting around. I'm not the only one in my fleet with this problem too.

My KDF is an Orion "entertainer" that never leaves Drozana... so... no problems there.
U.S.S. Ultima, NCC-100101-X, Fleet Recon Science Vessel
U.S.S. Demi, NCC-100101-Z, Peregrine Fighter
U.S.S. Spaceball 1, NCC-123456, Tuffli Class Freighter
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 26
# 14
01-09-2013, 07:55 PM
Well, I finally got a response...

They know nothing.

Pretty frustrating, just keep filing tickets so they are aware that it affects enough people to merit attention.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
# 15 Dilithium Ore
01-24-2013, 07:59 PM
Im also having the same problem i think and i just started playing this I complete a daily quest and my Dilithium Ore keeps coming up zero when i want to buy something.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
# 16
02-07-2013, 11:43 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by snovern View Post
The common theme seems to be that people who have this bug tend to have a zero balance in Refined Dilithium.
From what I can tell this problem is caused by reaching your daily refining capacity. The 'you can refine [x amount] dilithium today' counter doesn't reset automatically. Instead, it resets when you refine dilithium for the first time each day. So, if you refine 8000 in one day, you get stuck with disabled 'refine' button and can't reset the counter ever again.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
# 17 +1
02-11-2013, 05:46 AM
yep, here is another one

I too can't refine. It says that i've refined 8000 today and can't refine more.
It's been a week now.
****
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
# 18 Solved
02-14-2013, 03:28 AM
I got response from support ... they are a bunch of ******* ...

Then i took the matters in my own hands.
I got two stations from which i log on. I observed the problem from one of them so desided to check if i log on on the second computer it'll be the same.
I t seems that i can refine dilithium from the second station/computer/client but not from the first one.
So i think this problem has someting to do with the client (locally). That said - a simple client reinstall should remedy the problem.
Ensign
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
I've been playing for a week now and ernd a lot of dilithium I tried refining strate away but then realised i have to wait and I'm still waiting its been a week and i have refined 0 dilithium ore simply because the manual refine tab is not working it dose nothing when i click it and most recently it has turned grey so now i cant even press it has anyone had this happen to them i read of similar but not exactly like this
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 PM.