Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,203
# 1 Hromi cluster inaccessible
11-18-2012, 12:26 AM
Anyone else find they cannot enter the Hromi cluster after s7? I thought I'd stack up some diplomatic aid missions for the explore strange new worlds daily, and found I couldn't enter the Hromi cluster. Although I could enter the Arucanis Arm, which would have been affected in a similar way to how s7 altered the starmap.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,203
# 2
11-18-2012, 01:01 AM
Huh, it seems you can warp to the Hromi cluster, but the popup doesn't come unless you're 0.0ly away from it. Which is weird, because the popup comes up further out in most other transition locations.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
# 3
11-19-2012, 12:13 PM
I cannot enter the Hromi Cluster from sector space, not even at 0.00ly.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
# 4
11-19-2012, 04:17 PM
I could get in at 0.00
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 100
# 5
11-19-2012, 07:43 PM
The access point seems to be very tiny and/or not where the map indicates. I have to fly around in circles to get in, and just now I gave up as the "warp to" option appeared so briefly I couldn't find it again.
__________________
Ann Manistee Traverse - Human Science ~~ Oken Miquat - Saurian Tactical
Exin Jor - Joined Trill Engineer ~~ Vartox - Romulan Science

Dn'Dok, son of Ladok - Klingon/Romulan Engineer ~~ Mosa M'ren-faa - Ferasan Tactical
Krushan Twinn - Orion Science
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 616
# 6
11-19-2012, 07:46 PM
The access point is small and just below were it is marked on the map. Really could use a fixing, its almost comical watching ships going backwards and fowards desperately trying to find the entry.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
# 7
11-24-2012, 12:02 PM
It doesn't appear that we can access the cluster yet!
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 238
# 8
11-24-2012, 02:19 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by john98837 View Post
The access point is small and just below were it is marked on the map. Really could use a fixing, its almost comical watching ships going backwards and fowards desperately trying to find the entry.
This.
Well at least the background noise/music is plesant. It's like calling a help hotline.
*Music playing* Please be patient and continue to go back and forth until a competant Conn Officer comes on duty. Thank you. *Music continues*

Vornek@oberlerchner123 - Join Date: July 2008
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 441
# 9
11-24-2012, 02:40 PM
It seems to be designed solely to test how your ship maneuvers in sector space, it seems.
****
Lagging, D/Cing, or rubberbanding? Here's some help.

Current ships: A lot. RTR 15 National Championships....and counting
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
# 10
12-28-2012, 11:16 AM
Since they moved, it I haven't been able to get in. I've flown through, in and all around the thing and I can't find the access point. I've had no issues with the Aruchanis Arm, which they also moved. I've filed two in game bug reports about this, one after it first started happening and the second today. This needs to be fixed.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.