Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,750
I was mouse overing the parts of this set and noticed that while the Assimilated Module I got before the Rep System shows all parts in white, the other two pieces. Omega Plasma Torpedo Launcher and Kinetic Cutting Beam show the other parts greyed out with a (0/3) ?

I tried the sell it and buy it back on all parts and that didn't change it. Is this just a display bug or is something not working?

Edit: All Parts are now showing after a Transwarp to SOL?

Edit Edit: It appears to be a Ground thing with the above noted behavior occurring whenever I'm on the Ground.

Funny The Shiled/ Deflector/ Engine set doesn't do this?
If your post is anything like, "I have a sandwich so you can't be starving" it's time to rethink posting.

Last edited by thlaylierah; 01-06-2013 at 05:24 PM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 522
# 2
01-06-2013, 07:20 PM
Same thing happened to me. I had the console in the bank and I got the rest of the set at ESD and it looked funny. But, when I zoned into space it showed up fine. I did an ESTF and it worked fine.

I think the tooltip just got scrambled trying to make sense of legacy gear combined with new reputation system gear.
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,982
# 3
02-11-2013, 03:45 PM
Same happened to me, but I checked the passives and I know I have reactive deflection on. But I'm still uncertain whether or not omega weapon amplifier is working for me.

Edit: It's all working for me... Well, it's more like I know I have it on as passives. Now I just need to run some sort of test to analyze their effectiveness in heavy combat. Still haven't figured out how to do just that .
Reality is WAR
KHG Klingon Honor Guard

Last edited by deokkent; 02-12-2013 at 05:24 PM.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
# 4
03-03-2013, 01:34 PM
I think this has been fixed, as I had the same issue. I logged in one day after regularly scheduled maintenance and to my surprise, this was no longer the case, it said I had 3/3 parts of the set. Strange, but see if yours is fixed now, as well.
Career Officer
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
# 5
06-08-2013, 10:45 PM
I got the problem, ground and space and it's sporadic with more 0/3s than 3/3s and cannot get tech support either...
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 AM.