Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
# 1 Hotbar keeps adding skills.
05-26-2013, 08:23 AM
Hi,

I'm having an issue with my hot bars, where my Bridge officer abilities in Space keep being re-slotted every time I zone into a new area.

I have to remove these abilities from the bar every time. Is this a known bug or is there an option I have to check to stop this from happening?

Thanks for any help!
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 299
# 2
05-26-2013, 08:28 AM
The hotbar will fill in all skills you have in empty slots until they are all distributed.
I have this issue as well.

My solution is to just switch to hotbar 5-7 to place your skill set up. Those skills will be distributed in tabs 1-3 and won't interefere with empty slots in 5-7.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
# 3
05-26-2013, 08:48 AM
Ok I'll do that, thanks!
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
# 4
05-27-2013, 01:52 AM
Good to know. This was annoying me as well. I just took those skills out, why are they back again?

Good old STO customers come up with a work around
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
# 5
05-27-2013, 10:39 AM
Same issue here, and given the amount of zoning we do, it gets aggravating clearing my BOff powers every single time.

I prefer my BOff powers to NOT be assigned to any keys, I'd rather just click them. I keep specific abilities or clickies on the power tray, and like to keep the BOff powers on the BOff tray.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 175
# 6
05-27-2013, 09:33 PM
They had this issue since a long time and still haven't fixed it because me to I need to do that and it so frustrating plus I am a person that likes being organized
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 82
# 7
05-27-2013, 10:52 PM
Actualy this is a newer bug. Back when they had both the old and new personal tray this was not an issue...you removed an item from the hotbar it was REMOVED.

at some point over the last year they placed a requirement that ALL skills, Weapons and EVERYTHING be in that Personal Tray. This might have come when they removed the old personal tray.

This is true. This is a BUG and needs addressed.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,372
# 8
05-27-2013, 11:11 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by aegon1ice View Post
The hotbar will fill in all skills you have in empty slots until they are all distributed.
I have this issue as well.

My solution is to just switch to hotbar 5-7 to place your skill set up. Those skills will be distributed in tabs 1-3 and won't interefere with empty slots in 5-7.
Nice tip! I too have that annoyance of boff powers just magically appearing in empty slots. Empty slots I LIKE empty.

This is not a new problem, it's been around since launch (or S1 or S2), if my memory isn't too screwed up.
Sometimes I think I play STO just to have stuff to rant about on the forums!

Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 229
# 9
05-28-2013, 06:19 AM
Since there are 10 trays each for Ground and Space, I just fill EVERY spot. So Cryptic can't put whatever skill wherever, whenever they like since it's full.

Alas, they found a way to irritate me by randomly swapping my 'Intergral Remodulation' and my Omega 3-piece Stealth ability. But I'm used to checking the ground powers tray every time I enter a ground STF.

Also if you haven't already noticed, if you swap a device... the power in the tray doesn't (it used to prior to S7). So if you swap a Shield battery (on your ship) with an Engine battery (from inventory), it's anyone guess where the Engine battery icon will show up. What's for certain, is that the spot where the Shield battery used to be will stay stubbornly empty (right-click on it, it'll show some nonsensical veteran power or something equally moronic).

To fix this, BEFORE you swap a device/etc, right-click on the relevenat icon (in this case, Shield battery) and drag it off the tray to deliberately empty it (blank does NOT equal 'empty'). Now swap in your new device, if you have filled in ALL the other tray slots... Cryptic has to admit defeat and put in your new device power... where the old one was.

Victory!
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 29
# 10
05-28-2013, 07:11 AM
I had this problem, but may have found a fix. I'm not sure if all parts of this are necessary, but it worked for me:

1) Open up Available Skills panel (little button on top right of power tray) and make sure 'Lock Tray' is deselected.

2) Open up Character Status panel (U key, by default), go to 'Stations' screen and clear all your stations.

3) Hit OK on Available Skills panel and close Character Status panel.

4) Open up both panels again, then add back your bridge officers to their stations, one at a time, clearing the skills from the power tray as you add each one.

5) Reposition whatever you want on your power tray to the place where you want it, then select 'Lock Tray' in Available Skills panel, hit OK on there, then close the Character Status panel.


Since then, I've still had the annoyance of getting my space Bridge Officer skills added back onto the power tray if I either retrained or levelled them, but that seems to solve the problem of them popping back on there with every map change.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 AM.