Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Howdy

my quick slot is starting to get a little crowded and was wondering, if I select a weapon say a dual heavy cannon for auto fire then remove it from the quick slot but still have another of the same type autofiring still on my quick slot will the removed one still keep firing aswell.

Reason I ask is my bottom bar is my weapons bar and current have 3 Dual Heavy Cannons, 2 Phaser Turrets and 2 Torpedo Launchers

3 DHC's up front/ 1 QTL up front and 2 PT's and 1 Torpedo Mine Launcher in the rear
I have them set up on my N52 TE so I easily know which ones are front and back. I have 2 of the DHC's on auto fire as well as both Turrets.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 182
# 2
01-19-2013, 08:32 PM
What I do is put them on autofire and use the space bar to start shooting automatically. I only leave torpedoes in my quick slots.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 804
# 3
01-19-2013, 08:56 PM
there's not really much point in having any of your weapons taking up space in your power bar, Weapon powers have a dedicated window, which will display all of your weapons.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 148
# 4
01-19-2013, 10:07 PM
All weapons that are set to autofire will autofire, regardless of if they're visible or not. This is also true for powers that are set to one of the row with hotkeys. For me, row 4 is hotkeyed to Shift+#, so even if I hide it, the power still activates if I put something in there. This also means you can keep your tray invisible, if you've memorized where all your powers are.
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
# 5
01-20-2013, 06:47 AM
I keep my two torpedoes visible on my hotbar so I can see when they're loaded. All other weapons are set to autofire upon installation and removed from the hotbar.
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 304
# 6
01-20-2013, 08:06 AM
on weapons tray click number 2 weapons then press esc then rearrange HUD carefully rearrange into neat places toward bottom of screen weapons will have there own box click auto fire on of off on them space bar to trigger i keep torpedos manual..you'll also get bridge officer abilitys in a section above skills tray i use that for there skills the 2 rows of skill tray i use for my things device slots on my ships batterys ect abilitys like well i'm science so i have science fleet photonic fleet evasive manuvers romulan distress call brace for impact so on the omega torpedo i added too since its manual for me i just tap the keypad number to fire it off as i go but you get the idea how it can be done easily side note power bar on 3 for adjusting in combat normally full weapons need healing from hazard emitters then full aux hit heal slide to full weapons it works for me but may not for you depends how you feel on it but i hope you test it out at least

Last edited by loverofwars; 01-20-2013 at 08:21 AM.
Captain
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 790
# 7
01-20-2013, 10:04 AM
Since you are running out of bridge officer slots, if you are in a fleet, you can ask one of your fleet mates to hold the extra bridge officer for you if they have room.

Also, you can have friends train your officers in some of the higher rank skills by trading them and having the friend trade them back.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 870
# 8
01-31-2013, 02:40 PM
I put my phaser beam arrays on autofire, and keep my quick slots for powers only - I don't seem to mind firing torpedoes with Alt-Space or the mouse myself.

Of course, I do have to be very careful with auto-fire and Beam Fire at Will (especially in ISE), so that I don't accidentally pop a generator with my death blossom

Game features I'd like to see improved / expanded: Better Ship Interiors // BOff Costume Slots
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.