Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 887
# 1 Foundry Crash
01-21-2013, 12:27 PM
I logged in to my Foundry character and selected my mission and clicked the edit button to start it up, and then it went to its loading page and crashed after a few seconds.

It gave me this error message:

Fatal Error: Failed to allocate memory: 15
Technical Details: Failed to allocate memory: Bin/Objlib.Bin: 15 92942064

I will try again and see if it happens again.

*EDIT 1: I had to use CTRL+ALT+DELETE and force shut down the game client after the crash because for some reason the process wouldn't end after the crash.

Now after re-starting the client, it is stuck at patching with no progress bar or percentage or estimated time. Just "Patching".

*EDIT 2: I got back in and tried the Foundry again. It crashed with the same exact error as before. Same thing, I log in to my Foundry character, select my mission, click on edit mission, and it patches for a while and then crashes.

I can play the game on the Holodeck server just fine, but whenever I try the Foundry it crashes now. Does anyone else have the same problem?

Last edited by kamiyama317; 01-21-2013 at 03:12 PM.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 353
# 2
01-22-2013, 02:29 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamiyama317 View Post
Fatal Error: Failed to allocate memory: 15
Technical Details: Failed to allocate memory: Bin/Objlib.Bin: 15 92942064

Your computer is running out of memory.
What are your system specs?
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 887
# 3
01-23-2013, 06:56 AM
OS: Windows XP 64-Bit

CPU: Pentium T4200 @2.0 Ghz (dual-core)

RAM: 4GB of PC2-6400 (DDR2-800)

Video: ATI Radeon HD 4330 512MB

I have used the Foundry in the past with no problems. Did the Foundry get a huge update or something, and now I need a better PC?
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12,629
# 4
01-23-2013, 08:32 AM
Try closing out all non-essential background programs.
HAIL HYDRA!

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
I can haz joystick!
MMOs aren't charities. Corporations are supposed to make a profit. It's what they do.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 887
# 5
01-24-2013, 07:41 PM
I got the Foundry working for me today. All I did was disable some printer software, though I don't think that would have made any difference.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.