Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
# 1 login problem / ip
02-28-2013, 06:21 AM
Hello

When I tried loging into the game this morning I got the "too many attempts, please try again later" from the first time. I'm sure I put my password correctly the first time. I tried again, with the same message. I then changed my password and tried again with no success. I made a new account on perfectworld and I get the same error when I try to get into the game.

At this point I submitted a ticket (I can login tot the website with no problem) but after reading the forums I realize probably nobody will read/respond to the ticket because I heard support is bad with cyrptic/perfectworld

One more important thing. I tried connecting my computer via the 3G phone (so I got a new ip from the phone) and I was able to enter the game !! So the culprit is my normal cable IP address, but why ? I'm sure I didn't do nothing wrong, I also have an antivirus ruining so a virus/trojan shouldn't be the problem.

So now my question is: how long does an IP gets "banned" or something ? Hours, days ? How can I get it unbanned ? Are cryptic/pw guys reading/helping with these threads ?
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 668
# 2
02-28-2013, 06:35 AM
I would first call up your ISP to see if there have been any kinda change to your account with out knowing about it some ISPs can be very sneaky.

I do not think STO Bans accounts unless you have done some thing wrong.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
# 3
02-28-2013, 06:38 AM
From what I see they didn't blocked my account, just my IP. Or maybe an entire range of IP-s, I don't know...
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 668
# 4
02-28-2013, 06:40 AM
Do you have a modem / phone there should be a reset button on the back try to hold it for 10sec.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
# 5
02-28-2013, 07:16 AM
Resetting the modem didn't helped, already tried that. What I did now is change my ip by forcing my network card to a new MAC. So my ISP thinks is a new card/computer and assigned a new IP.

But now I cannot check if this solution is working because the STO server is down for maintenance...just my luck.

-----
update: this trick with ip changed worked (or they fixed something with the patch, I don't know). For someone having the same problem, change your Mac adress of the adapter with a program like TMAC and then restart the computer/modem, you should have a new ip after that.

Last edited by greent1; 02-28-2013 at 09:52 AM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.