Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 477
# 1 TacoFang
02-06-2013, 01:14 PM
Hey taco. Remember when i said about the cube thing on the ambassadors saucer during the FE. Where your trying to free the ship with the help of tasha and her buds in the control room bit, but you couldnt see it.

Found a vid on utube which shows it.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?featur...DUPWLc#t=2466s

Thats the cube thing i was on about when chatting ingame with you about it. Hope it helps.

Last edited by cptskeeteruk; 02-07-2013 at 11:30 AM.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,685
# 2
02-06-2013, 01:37 PM
I have no idea what that is. . .
-The Artist formerly known as Tumerboy



Quote:
Originally Posted by mightybobcnc View Post
Tacofangs, what is your beef with where's Sulu?
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 683
# 3
02-06-2013, 02:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by cptskeeteruk View Post
Hey taco. Remember when i said about the cube thing on the ambassadors saucer during the FE where your trying to free the ship with the help of tasha and her buds in that control room bit but you couldnt see it.

Found a vid on utube which shows it.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?featur...DUPWLc#t=2466s

Thats the cube thing i was on about when chatting ingame with you about it. Hope it helps.
I have never seen that in my playthroughs. Are you running in DX9 or DX11 and with what kind of videocard?

Raptr profile
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,331
# 4
02-06-2013, 03:06 PM
I haven't either.... what is that?!?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
HI HO, HI HO. OFF DUTY SLOT NEEDS TO GO!

"It's better to ask a dumb question, than to remain an idiot forever."
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 477
# 5
02-06-2013, 03:22 PM
Well that vid i linked to isnt mine so it isnt just me that saw it.

I run a intel i5 3570k, gtx 570 with 306.23 drivers, dx 9 mode. Oh and 8gb ddr3 ram.

Max settings ingame 1080p.

Last edited by cptskeeteruk; 02-06-2013 at 03:45 PM.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 477
# 6
02-06-2013, 03:57 PM
Had a play in the gfx options and it shows when ur world detail distance is at 200% and your about in middle of the room or closer to the window, if ur at the back of the room u wont see it i think. But if your maxed ingame gfx is well maxed especially world detail distance is 200% you should see it.

Keep in mind if your not 200% in world detail distance i.e even one notch down from that it wont be visible.

Last edited by cptskeeteruk; 02-07-2013 at 11:30 AM.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 630
# 7
02-06-2013, 04:54 PM
I've seen it as well. Visual settings maxed.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,685
# 8
02-07-2013, 09:06 AM
Yup, just loaded the map up in our editor, and there is definitely. . . something. . . there. No idea what it is, or what it's doing there, but it's on the Mission layer. I'll check with the designer I worked with on the mission and see if we can move/remove the box.

Sorry for the trouble guys. Thanks for bringing this up.
-The Artist formerly known as Tumerboy



Quote:
Originally Posted by mightybobcnc View Post
Tacofangs, what is your beef with where's Sulu?
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 477
# 9
02-07-2013, 11:27 AM
No bother, glad to help.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 PM.