Go Back   Star Trek Online > Feedback > Federation Gameplay
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 236
I like to use all my ships to play different missions and therefore different boff layouts. I've been very frustrated everytime i change a ship the shortcut tray layout gets messed up!

Can we please, for the love of God, get a tray layout save feature?
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,231
# 2
02-04-2013, 10:29 PM
Yes please, or a little padlock to lock Boffs to a ship station and/or ship.
Federation Bushrangers
Federation & Imperial Bushrangers
Looking for an Australian/New Zealand fleet?
Sign up here:
www.bushrangers.net
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 14
# 3
02-04-2013, 11:42 PM
Excellent suggestion, would make a great addition.

-Plasma, Vice Admiral, Starfleet
-I.D.I.C- UFP Fleet Admiral, -I.D.I.C- Founder
Veena, Lieutenant General, Klingon Defence Force
-I.D.I.C- KDF Fleet General
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 440
# 4
02-05-2013, 12:03 AM
Been asking for this since beta..till its added I've pretty much memorised my entire boff layot between my fed and klink.
Click to visit Subspace-Radio
Twitter | Blog | Original Join Date: Dec 2007 | Gaming Setup | Raptr Profile | Gamer DNA
The opinions expressed in my posts are my own views and do not reflect on any other entity(s) or person(s) I may or may not represent at the time.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 229
# 5
02-05-2013, 01:16 AM
Discharge a BOff? Or a ship? Renaming either? Even just doing the new Temporal Ambassador featured episode.

Any of them can cause this. I don't think they even know nor care how to fix this. It's the main reason why I avoid buying ships if I can, I know that switching between ships means getting irritated like this.

In the meantime, I keep screenshots of my powers tray.

Why or WAI do we have to put up with stuff like this? That irritating quirk/feature that was put in during S7, so we can no longer swap device/set powers in our ground powers tray. You have to 'empty' a slot before switching devices or changing your sets.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 435
# 6
02-05-2013, 03:34 AM
I agree with the bridge officer idea, and it usually works that way... but not for Temporal Ambassador.

I would love if my bars would stay the way I left them, and not repopulate items I have removed, remove items I have placed, and move items that I have placed on one bar to another location. This happens when I zone into some missions (Japori I am looking at you!), and sometimes just by relogging.

The hot bars are mundo frustrating!


Join Date: December 2009 - Alliance Central Command - boq botlhra'ghom
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 217
# 7
02-05-2013, 11:29 AM
also . . . what would be wrong with a button to clear out the tray completely?

that might be easier to implement than having to program the code for multiple tray configs.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,063
# 8
02-05-2013, 12:24 PM
in one of ask cryptic I think there was the answer, that this feature is being worked on or something.

as far as I am informbed the next season (or even sooner) will have major UI changes (I sure would like a UI queue, or atleast eliminate the lag)
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,979
# 9
02-05-2013, 12:30 PM
I'd love this or a 'ship layout' save with regards to trays and Boffs (IE it saves what Boffs are at what stations and your tray layout for that ship -- and as long as you still have the same Boffs with the same Boff abilities setup -- when you switch back to that ship from another ship; all the Boffs and trays re-populate themselves into that saved layout.

(And I know that's probably a lot of work, but with all the ship switching that occurs in this game, I think this would make a huge majority of the STO Playerbase happy.
Formerly known as Armsman from June 2008 to June 20, 2012 http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=91861979000&dateline=  1340755546
PWE Drone says: "Your STO community as you have known it is ended...Display names are irrelevant...Any further sense of community is irrelevant...Resistance is futile...You will be assimilated..."
Captain
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,181
# 10
02-05-2013, 01:26 PM
Being able to save it would be most welcomed. Hate having to set up the tray when switching ships.

Last edited by marshalericdavid; 02-05-2013 at 01:29 PM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.