Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Cant see downloadprocess
01-11-2010, 03:37 PM
Hello,
i can't see the downloadprocess on the launcher.
This was also in closed beta, but no one could help me

here is the screen:
http://t-ad.de/tool/sto_launcher.jpg

My system:
OS: windows 7 x86 Ultimate
CPU: Geforce 9400 GT (1GB)
CPU: Athlon 64 X2 3800+ (overclocked to 4200+)

Please help me or give me a rat

PS: sorry for my bad english, but my mother tongue is german ^^
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-11-2010, 03:39 PM
I'm not sure what would cause that... but you could try pressing F9 for more information.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-11-2010, 03:43 PM
Thx, i have press F9 and has open the follow window...

http://t-ad.de/tool/sto_launcher_info.jpg

Also can't see the downloadspeed, patchsize and more what anather peoples can ^^
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-11-2010, 04:08 PM
I would suggest letting it run for a while, the download servers are probably swamped right now, and slow to respond.
Other then that, did you happen to download yesterdays "oops" patch? If so, I'd say uninstall/reinstall your game, that patch supposedly broke the patching process...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-11-2010, 04:14 PM
But the launcher on my laptop works perfectly.

Yes, yesterday I also had a patch drawn.

In general, the patch is functional on this machine never really worked.
Therefore, it would be nice if someone had a solution for it.

Yesterday, at the patch process and patch size was not seen or something else.

But iam Download now the patch over night ^^ (01:11am is by me ) and i download the fully client from d2d and reinstall the game if it still does not work.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-11-2010, 04:17 PM
Der Downloadfortschritt steht doch ganz zuoberst im Fenster, 2.1% in deinem Screenshot zB.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-11-2010, 04:20 PM
Ja das sehe ich auch, nur alle anderen informationen, so wie downloadgröße kann ich nicht sehen..
Aber auf dem Laptop sieht man alles, den Speed, was gepatcht wurde, was heruntergeladen wurde und sowas halt.
Aber das ist bei mir auf bei mir aufm rechner nicht der fall.

Aufm Laptop hab ich Vista Home drauf.

-------------------------------------------------------------------
Yes, I absolutely agree, but all other information, such as download size, I can not see ..
But you can see everything on the laptop, the speed, which was patched, which is downloaded and things like halt.
But that is with me at my place aufm computer is not the case.

On the laptop I have Vista Home on it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-11-2010, 04:21 PM
yup, blackfury got it right, look at the top left corner of the screenshot (your patch is at 2.1%)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-11-2010, 04:23 PM
Mohoc, you do not understand what I mean.
Are missing information that will not appear on other computers, just stop at me. Whatever the reason this is so.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-11-2010, 04:25 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cysos
Mohoc, you do not understand what I mean.
Are missing information that will not appear on other computers, just stop at me. Whatever the reason this is so.
Well I can only guess since I don't use Windows 7. Are you probably using a special windows theme or something like that? The launcher version in your screenshot is highlightet and its not on my computer.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 AM.