Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 93
I don't seem to be able to search for any foundry missions anymore, anyone else having this problem? and if so any solutions?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 152
Just asking, is the Foundry down? I've been working on a foundry mission....not the first I've tried, but the first I've got been able to make work the way I wanted and that I'm happy with.

I've spent more time this past week than I should have working on it. I really wanted to finish it this weekend. I got into the foundry earlier and made a few changes to it, and when I tried to save it I got an error about not connecting to the server. Since I had only made a few minor changes (I just placed a few enemies on a map) I logged out and tried to log back in and got the message of a patch server failure when trying to access the foundry. I can log into the game easily enough, I even played a quick mission with my KDF character. So I attempted to get into the foundry again, but the create content box is greyed out now.

I'm only asking because I've come to enjoy the foundry more than simply playing....and I really want to finish this mission I'm working on. I just wanted to know if anyone else is experiencing this so I'll know its not a problem on my end.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 571
# 3
02-16-2013, 07:29 AM
Something goofy is going on, journal is blank, but a mission I already had accepted the other day is accessible..


No idea about the state of the editor atm though
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 495
# 4 Can't Access "Create Content"?
02-16-2013, 07:30 AM
Hi Guys.

Last night I bought 4 foundry slots for 10,000 dil and I could access the editor and play around for a bit. (I'm a foundry n00b and starting on my learning curve) No problems last night at all.

Today, I log in and find that the "Create Content" button on the top of the character select screen is greyed out. Nothing what so ever happens when I click on it. Not even the option to purchase more slots.

Has the foundry editor been temporarily disabled or something? Or is this a bug? Any help would be very much appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 111
# 5 foundry not working
02-16-2013, 07:31 AM
its anyone having the same problem?
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 571
# 6
02-16-2013, 07:32 AM
Same problem, no eta on a resolution as of my typing, no official acknowledgement either that I have seen (though I might have missed) if you have a mission already in your journal though, you seem to be able to play it.

I havent checked the editor to see if I can get into that either
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
# 7
02-16-2013, 07:39 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0nd1t10nr3d View Post
Hi Guys.

Last night I bought 4 foundry slots for 10,000 dil and I could access the editor and play around for a bit. (I'm a foundry n00b and starting on my learning curve) No problems last night at all.

Today, I log in and find that the "Create Content" button on the top of the character select screen is greyed out. Nothing what so ever happens when I click on it. Not even the option to purchase more slots.

Has the foundry editor been temporarily disabled or something? Or is this a bug? Any help would be very much appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
I think something is up, starting a few minutes ago you cannot even access foundry content in game.
William McCormick -- Vice Admiral USS. Tiberius-E Odyssey Tactical

Captain in The Armada fleet -- Information Officer.

The Voyage (Webshow mostly about Star Trek Online)
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,046
# 8
02-16-2013, 07:44 AM
Hi Captains,

The Team is investigating. We'll have it back up ASAP.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Career Officer
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 35
# 9
02-16-2013, 07:45 AM
Same problem. However I was able to edit in the foundry last about 10 hours ago - problem is I logged on about an hour ago - The first page where you select the mission you want to edit comes up but when its doing that "Waiting for Foundry Server to start up and patching foundry updates" after a while it says that "Dynamic Patching Failed due to timeout with the server". I logged into the main game to check if I could still log in and when I tried to get into the foundry again the button was greyed out as if the foundry has been taken offline.

I take it that is the case but there hasn't been anything said about it going offline or the reason.

Admiral Zenso'ji

PvP Boot Camp Coach
Vice Admiral of Forum Administration

Last edited by zensoji1; 02-16-2013 at 07:51 AM.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 495
# 10
02-16-2013, 07:47 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
Hi Captains,

The Team is investigating. We'll have it back up ASAP.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Ah, Thanks Brandon! Much appreciated!
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 AM.