Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 21
01-11-2010, 07:16 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainFrank View Post
I just opened Launcher, says server is back up, and im patching, although it appears i've lost the thirty-some percent i had previously downloaded.
Not actually true, you got the thirty-some percent, it's just that the patcher picks up where it left off and resets the percentage to 0. The patcher goes file by file, it doesn't download one big file and then extract it or anything like that.

Also, just want to make sure every knows, the Billing support thing is just the error that shows up when the server is down. Just wait till it's back up. I was sorta hoping that Cryptic would get around to fixing that bug.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 22
01-11-2010, 07:17 PM
Ah, thanks for the clarification, about both things.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 23
01-11-2010, 07:18 PM
Bah All I have is a download page that leads to server not found.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 24
01-11-2010, 07:21 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avatar_Ko
Not actually true, you got the thirty-some percent, it's just that the patcher picks up where it left off and resets the percentage to 0. The patcher goes file by file, it doesn't download one big file and then extract it or anything like that.

Also, just want to make sure every knows, the Billing support thing is just the error that shows up when the server is down. Just wait till it's back up. I was sorta hoping that Cryptic would get around to fixing that bug.
Sweet Thanks.

Im letting the older client i downloaded patch on this machine its pretty darn slow.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 25
01-11-2010, 07:29 PM
i also have this now on one of my computers. i installed the game, patched it, and immediately after the patch was done i loaded the game.. it started fine and i could get to the main menu. i closed it down. and tried to load it again, and now i get the ACCOUNT ERROR message on the patcher.

ii installed the game on another computer, patched it, and it started up again just fine.. but just in case, i minimized the game and im leaving it open on the menu screen until open beta starts....

im not gonna let some stupid glitch get in my way.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 26
01-11-2010, 08:13 PM
It's patching for me now that the server is up.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 27
01-11-2010, 08:30 PM
Did you need to be in the 'Closed' beta to get past the log in of the launcher? Or is it supposed to work for those of us with 'Open' beta keys?

The support ticket link says page not found.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 28
01-11-2010, 08:34 PM
I'm getting this error now too. It was working a couple hours ago :/

Edit: Yes it does say "SERVER DOWN" in the corner.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 29
01-11-2010, 08:42 PM
Same boat... so it really looks like it's just a generic message... btw, just to compare:

Launcer Version: CL_2010_01_06_22_23
Client Version: ST.0.20100108a.0

Got the client version by running the GameClient.exe file.

I am assuming this is all we can do until tomorrow when OB opens up...???
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 30
01-11-2010, 08:43 PM
Login servers might have been taken down for some kind of update.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 PM.