Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Black Screen
01-11-2010, 10:37 PM
Hey folks, my pre-order of the beta installed fine on Steam, and I'm able to get to the launcher. I log in, and after a few seconds of the status bar saying "Patching..." I'm sent into the game. The Cryptic/Atari/Star Trek Online splash images come up, and "Loading..." appears at the bottom of the screen.

I hear the Star Trek music playing, and I see options to minimize or window my screen, along with a warning saying my drivers are outdated (ATI Radeon 4800 series, same problem with Champions Online, but I digress) but nothing else. Not sure if this is supposed to be happening or not, so I just wanted to get this out there.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-11-2010, 10:51 PM
I am getting the music and and the minimize option, but I am also getting a picture. Now, I'm also getting a message stating connecting to server, then it times out and sends me to another log in screen. I don't know why your screen is blank, but I think its a loading screen befoer it sends you to the login screen.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-11-2010, 10:54 PM
I have the exact issue as OP.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-11-2010, 10:57 PM
Have you updated your graphics drivers to the latest version?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-11-2010, 10:57 PM
Okay, after restarting my computer I'm getting the login screen. Don't know what caused things to change, but now I just have to wait to be able to log in. :p
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-11-2010, 11:01 PM
Solved by running in compatability mode for XP
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-12-2010, 11:14 PM
Had the same problem, solved it by starting the client first outside the steam (search for GameClient.exe under Steam application folder) and configuring the video options there, after which it worked ok when started by steam.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-13-2010, 04:34 PM
Same thing happened to me. I ran it in "safe mode" from the options at the launcher. That saved it from sitting there blank.

Then I fiddled with the video options in game and all seems fine.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-13-2010, 07:44 PM
Reboot fixed this for me - thanks for the tip.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10 video
01-13-2010, 07:51 PM
Once I updated my video card (ATI) it worked but I have to run it on low settings. I have a dual core with 2 gigs of ram and a 1gig video card and it still needs to run in low.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 PM.