Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 We Need Ports to Forward
01-13-2010, 03:32 PM
For our Wireless routers and what not. I am stuttering In game/ Bouncing around because my client is having a hard time talking to your server. It was non-existent in the Closed Beta... But now that there is more Traffic... It has become an Issue. If you could get back to us on this, It would be greatly appreciated.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-13-2010, 03:39 PM
There are no ports that need forwarding.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3 Outgoing Ports
01-13-2010, 03:48 PM
Currently my firewall is set to only allow internal machines to connect to certain ports such as 80, 22, 443, etc... Can you list the ports that my internal machines need to make outgoing?

Thanks!

- Matt -
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-13-2010, 03:52 PM
Unless your router is configured to block packets other than on specific ports, code ranger is correct. If an application behind a NAT firewall (most routers) sends a request packet, the returning packet has the information on what app requested it and how it needs to get routed.

If you needed to open ports you simply wouldn't be connecting at all.

The rubber banding issues and probably disconnect issues are more related to server load balancing, the purpose of the open beta. This game runs on a room full of boxes. Right now the devs are trying to balance the load each of those boxes carries so it's consistant. Not an easy process. Give them some time to sort it out!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-13-2010, 04:39 PM
For those who do block outgoing ports, so far I've had to open up
outgoing (destination port)
7255 (Launcher Update)
7000-7005 (Authentication)
7399 (Controller Tracker)

At the moment I'm down downloading the 2.5 Gig patch, so we'll see if I have to add more for game play.

**Update**
I also had to open up the following ports for connections to the Game Server (in the order they logged on my firewall)
7283
7308
7105
7392

After I opened these up I was able to get in to Game Play
If they're using a dynamic port range, I'm not sure this will work for everyone, but opening up the 7000-7500 range as suggested by PegasusMD looks like it should cover everything.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-13-2010, 05:23 PM
I beleive the port used are 7000-7500. If yu need to open the prots and not forward them. If you use forwarding then only one computer on the home network would be able to connect to the game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-13-2010, 05:58 PM
Thanks for looking into the issue for me. I can understand the server load and balacing. anyway good luck with the developmets of what looks to be my most favorite MMO out there. So far you guys are doing a great job and I wish to convey my thanks for this excellent game in the works. Keep it up! (insert a thumbs up here.)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8 how do i do this???
01-15-2010, 02:55 PM
cheers for the info guys but how do i actually do this??

Cheers
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-16-2010, 05:33 AM
How do I open a range of ports using Vista?
Thanks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-17-2010, 05:59 AM
Thanks for posting up these ports, I've been able to get as far as character creation but I cannot connect to the Game Server, it says it's not responding. Which either means the servers are slow due to demand or I need to open different ports to get access. If it is an issue with ports, is there anyway I can find out which ports I need because my University's firewall configuration will not allow me to open 500 ports. (I can only open 99)

Thanks in advance.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.