Lieutenant
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
So as the topic is named, my Cutting Beam isn't appearing. It's still doing damage, but it just isn't visible. A small white box occasionally appears where it should be firing as well.

I think it may be a graphic setting, but i don't know what to turn on or off to fix it.

Could anyone help? It would be much appreciated.
"The Easiest Day, was Yesterday"
Captain
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,223
# 2
02-14-2013, 03:01 PM
I had this issue as well when my settings were turned down low. Resetting them to defaults fixed it, but I can't be more specific about which exact setting is causing the issue if you have your settings turned down for system reasons. Sorry.
--------------------------------------

"We are smart." - Grebnedlog

Member of Alliance Central Command/boq botlhra'ghom
Commander
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 278
# 3
02-14-2013, 03:09 PM
I had the same problem too; but I tried every combination of settings I could think of, I'm not sure it's determined by a single setting. But yeah, it shows up fine on higher graphics settings, though you may have to turn down draw distance and stuff to balance that out.

I just wish we had separate settings for ground and space; I can run space just fine on higher settings but ground areas slow to a crawl, especially in the bigger hubs like Earth Spacedock.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
# 4
02-14-2013, 05:22 PM
Alright thanks guys. Ill look around as to what exactly turned them off. I wish Cryptic told us what was doing some of these things, trial and error is something we shouldnt have to go through.
"The Easiest Day, was Yesterday"
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 516
# 5
02-14-2013, 09:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsurutafan01 View Post
I had this issue as well when my settings were turned down low. Resetting them to defaults fixed it, but I can't be more specific about which exact setting is causing the issue if you have your settings turned down for system reasons. Sorry.
I tried resetting to defaults and now I see a white square every once in awhile. It's probably adjusting the defaults based on the specs it sees. I just wish I knew what it was turning down.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.