Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 21
01-13-2010, 11:13 AM
Out of curiosity, are you indeed on Vista/Win7 and installed into ProgFiles?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 22
01-13-2010, 11:22 AM
I got a version mismatch as well

game worked yesterday, but doesn't today, apparently

tbh, I don't like this at all, with only 2 weeks left 'til release
and with promise of play/access to game, upon pre-ordering

I don't mind bugs and things to fix,
but version control should be adequately taken care of by the devs, no?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 23
01-13-2010, 11:53 AM
yep i'm on vista and it's installed in program files
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 24
01-13-2010, 01:46 PM
working now

this is odd
might have to do with launching the shortcut with administrator rights
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 25
01-13-2010, 01:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by VariaBel
working now

this is odd
might have to do with launching the shortcut with administrator rights
The workaround is to run everything as admin, the real fix is to not install to Program Files.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 26
01-13-2010, 08:37 PM
riddle me this i installed to users and still get version mismatch
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 27
01-14-2010, 03:06 AM
Version Mismatch.

Windows Vista 64-bit Home Premium.

Running as Administrator from Program Files.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.