Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Saw multiple people saying they appeared as a ship on Vega Colony. I quit the game, logged back in... now stuck on Loading Characters.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-12-2010, 01:34 PM
Same here!
I had just finished the quest on Vega, I hit the "beam me up" and BANG! Before I got to chose my reward, I was sort of the ship in the ground and then the game crashed. I don't think I got that XP/reward thing
Now I cannot reconnect
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-12-2010, 01:39 PM
m3 but than in stranded in space mission
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-12-2010, 01:41 PM
I did not even get to finish the vega mission. As soon as i beamed down i spawned as my ship. i could move around but could not attack.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-12-2010, 05:22 PM
My beta just crashed after my avatar beamed down to Vega colony still in ship form. Will try to reload.

Any chance we can re-name and customize the bridge officers we get after we're stuck with them, by the way?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-12-2010, 05:46 PM
I don't think its mission specific I think its server side lag related. Cause a team of us were coming back to the ships from the pjam mission and all of us were bodies in space, we waited a few minutes and then the ships loaded
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-12-2010, 05:48 PM
i had the same happen to me at spacedock and at the ss azura.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-12-2010, 05:50 PM
reloaded vega colony mission, was a ship for a minute, then regenerated as avatar, but then could not locate phaser rifle or next checkpoint. Then I got kicked out again. Could be why Vega colony map's getting so crowded...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-12-2010, 05:55 PM
Got this one, exitted out, got 'disconnected from map' problems when trying an instance shift to see if that would help, re logged in fine, went back up... appeared in orbit as person, no weapons or energy loaded in the HUD, nothing else around.... tried to change instances, kicked out to login screen since the map's full.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-12-2010, 05:57 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by strikefalcon View Post
Any chance we can re-name and customize the bridge officers we get after we're stuck with them, by the way?
Yes. You can do this later.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.