Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 451
01-10-2011, 02:00 AM
Works well under Gentoo and wine-1.3.10 without any game patch.. my sound was dead but tweaking wine fixed the problem
dll overrides "mmdevapi disabled"

Everything in the launcher works fine for me...

heres my winetricks.. http://wiki.winehq.org/winetricks
winetricks comctl32 wmp10 wininet winhttp windowscodecs vlc vcrun2005 vcrun2008 vcrun2010 vcrun6 vcrun6sp6 vb6run richtx32 msxml6 msscript mspaint msi2 mdac28 ie7 hosts gdiplus flash colorprofile comctl32 controlpad corefonts crypt32 d3dx9 divx fontfix

you may not need some of those but for me i have other apps that rely on them

Good luck

edit: seems to work better in wine under vista application preferences..
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 452
01-16-2011, 11:46 PM
Clean install of Ubuntu 10.10
Installed wine 1.3.11 (added the wine repository to wine1.3)
Added the winetricks: d3d9, corefonts and ie8 (not ie7 as most reported, ie7 leads to an unusable updater)
Before starting the Updater, i had to input on the console "xset r off" to be able to move correct.

Now i have a flawless running STO under linux (all video settings on max)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 453
01-17-2011, 10:37 PM
Interesting that you needed "xset r off". I thought that was fixed some time ago already in Ubuntu 10.04 (or was it earlier) and functionality should not have regressed with 10.10. At least I have not needed it anymore with 10.04 nor 10.10. Though I've been lazy and used crossover games for a while with STO...

Must try to make a wine 1.3.11 installation myself also, perhaps today.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 454
01-26-2011, 01:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Odhinn_Foster
I was able to get it up and working on Ubuntu 10.10 yesterday using the instructions from this site: http://www.redshirtlinux.com/?p=122. Following those instructions, everything was working except the people weren't visible, the shadows where there, but no textures for the people (myself, bridge officers, other players). I read earlier that users with ATI cards should set HKEY_CURRENT_USER->Software->Wine->Direct3D->UseGLSL to disabled in the registry. As I am using an ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series, I gave this a try and it corrected that issue.

I still get the dialog for "Failed System Specs Check" but it works.
Hi Odhinn_Foster,

I just upgraded from a Radeon HD2600 to a HD5670 and had the same missing character texture issue. When I applied your fix (I had to manually enter that key into the registry because it was not already there) it corrected the problem, but also dropped the graphics quality on these character textures to the same as you would see with the "Low" video setting. Any ideas on how to correct this?

Thank you in advance!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 455
01-27-2011, 07:50 AM
An update to my previous post:

I upgraded my Play on Linux Wine installation to 1.3.12 and also to the new Catalyst 11.1 that just came out yesterday, but I still have the same issue. If UseGLSL is enabled, then the avatars and NPCs do not render, although you will see their shadows and objects they may be holding such as tricorders. I have to disable UseGLSL (it can be done either in the registry directly or by using the Advanced Game Settings under PoL) for these characters to become visible, but the tradeoff is that it drops my graphics settings to Low. If I go into advanced settings I can only select 2 light sources and low reflection quality, although it looks like reflections are not working at all.

This is a major bummer because I purchased the Radeon HD5670 with the intention of improving performance during ground missions or while one starbases - I was experiencing stuttering with the Radeon HD2600 XT unless I pushed the graphics to the Low setting. Now I have a faster card, but it cannot produce graphics better than the Low setting on the character models due to this issue. Therefore disabling UseGLSL is a bad solution for me.

I'm open to any suggestions as to another way to address this rendering issue. I've tried the troubleshooting options in the advanced video settings but there was no improvement. Could there be a game flag I could add to the launcher that might help? Should I check for something else that might be disabled/enabled? I fought with this until midnight last night before throwing in the towel so I would be able to get up for work this morning.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 456
01-27-2011, 08:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhiannon_Girl
An update to my previous post:

I upgraded my Play on Linux Wine installation to 1.3.12 and also to the new Catalyst 11.1 that just came out yesterday, but I still have the same issue. If UseGLSL is enabled, then the avatars and NPCs do not render, although you will see their shadows and objects they may be holding such as tricorders. I have to disable UseGLSL (it can be done either in the registry directly or by using the Advanced Game Settings under PoL) for these characters to become visible, but the tradeoff is that it drops my graphics settings to Low. If I go into advanced settings I can only select 2 light sources and low reflection quality, although it looks like reflections are not working at all.

This is a major bummer because I purchased the Radeon HD5670 with the intention of improving performance during ground missions or while one starbases - I was experiencing stuttering with the Radeon HD2600 XT unless I pushed the graphics to the Low setting. Now I have a faster card, but it cannot produce graphics better than the Low setting on the character models due to this issue. Therefore disabling UseGLSL is a bad solution for me.

I'm open to any suggestions as to another way to address this rendering issue. I've tried the troubleshooting options in the advanced video settings but there was no improvement. Could there be a game flag I could add to the launcher that might help? Should I check for something else that might be disabled/enabled? I fought with this until midnight last night before throwing in the towel so I would be able to get up for work this morning.
ATI cards can barely do shader mode 1.2 without GLSL... nvidia cards can run this ok without GLSL, but not most ATIs.

There is some command line thing you can type in STO to force it to use shader 1 or 2... I don't recall what the commands were... maybe its thinking you can do a higher shader model and its trying but you cannot.

You might try some different ATI driver versions too, cuz I know some people have no issues using GLSL in Wine on their ATIs in STO.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 457 Woo! Thanks for the tip
01-27-2011, 09:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by doh123 View Post
ATI cards can barely do shader mode 1.2 without GLSL... nvidia cards can run this ok without GLSL, but not most ATIs.

There is some command line thing you can type in STO to force it to use shader 1 or 2... I don't recall what the commands were... maybe its thinking you can do a higher shader model and its trying but you cannot.

You might try some different ATI driver versions too, cuz I know some people have no issues using GLSL in Wine on their ATIs in STO.
Sometimes I just need a push in the right direction (sometimes that direction is Google). Thank you for writing back so quickly on this. I found a complete command list thread here in the forums: http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...d.php?t=171624

I think the commands that might be useful based on your suggestion are:
Quote:
rdrDisableSM2A
rdrDisableSM2B
and also possibly:
Quote:
disable_3d_texture_flush
which may fix problems with Intel or ATI GPUs. Now I have to wait until my shift is over to test them. :p

Thanks again!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 458
01-27-2011, 09:33 PM
Turns out the rdrDisableSM2 commands don't work, they give an error about a shader refresh command being not found. The disable_3d_texture_flush also didn't work. I used /cmdlist to go through every other video related command, including UseSM2A, UseSM2B, UseSM20 and UseSM30 - they made no impact with UseGLSL disabled. With UseGLSL enabled, UseSM20 made the graphics worse with a crazy plaid pattern covering 3d objects, and UseSM30 cleared that problem up, but avatars & npcs remained invisible regardless of whether Shader Model 2.0 or 3.0 was being used.

So I'm still stuck. I also downgraded the Catalyst 11.1 drivers to the Ubuntu fglrx drivers with no change. I'm considering trying a much older driver set but I again need to hit the hay. Looking forward to fighting with this some more over the weekend, but I'm starting to think that I may need to exchange my video card for a different one. Definitely a learning experience regardless.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 459
01-28-2011, 01:48 PM
It appears I'm not the only one with this problem and it seems to affect the entire Radeon 5000 series, but AMD is looking into it so hopefully it will be fixed by the next driver release.

http://ati.cchtml.com/show_bug.cgi?id=25
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
This is based on instructions I found here: http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php...7&postcount=15

I am running Ubuntu 10.10 64-bit with a Radeon 5670, and I have the latest Catalyst release from AMD installed, but I believe this fix will work with the Catalyst from the Ubuntu repositories. If someone would like to test that theory please post here.

Make sure you have the right packages installed to compile.
Quote:
sudo apt-get install build-essentials mesa-common-dev libc6-dev-i386
Next, create an empty file named amd-fix.c with a text editor, paste the following code into the file and save it in your home folder:
Quote:
#define _GNU_SOURCE (1)
#include <dlfcn.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <stdint.h>
#include <GL/gl.h>

void *(*_real_glXGetProcAddressARB)(__const GLubyte *procName);
void *glXGetProcAddressARB(const GLubyte *procName) {
//fprintf(stderr, "JACHOR: glGetProcAddressARB(\"%s\")\n", procName);
if(procName && strcmp((const char*)procName, "glGetIntegerv")==0) {
fprintf(stderr, "JACHOR: redirecting glXGetProcAddressARB(\"glGetIntegerv\")\n");
return glGetIntegerv;
}
return _real_glXGetProcAddressARB(procName);
}

extern void *__libc_dlsym (void *handle, __const char *name);
void *dlsym (void *handle, __const char *name) {
//fprintf(stderr, "JACHOR: dlsym(0x%016llx, \"%s\")\n", (unsigned long long)((uintptr_t)handle), name);
if(name && strcmp(name, "dlsym")==0) {
fprintf(stderr, "JACHOR: redirecting dlsym\n");
return dlsym;
}
if(name && strcmp(name, "glXGetProcAddressARB")==0) {
void *h = __libc_dlsym(handle, "glXGetProcAddressARB");
if(h && !_real_glXGetProcAddressARB)
_real_glXGetProcAddressARB = h;
fprintf(stderr, "JACHOR: redirecting glXGetProcAddressARB\n");
return glXGetProcAddressARB;
}
if(name && strcmp(name, "glGetIntegerv")==0) {
fprintf(stderr, "JACHOR: redirecting glGetIntegerv\n");
return glGetIntegerv;
}
return __libc_dlsym(handle, name);
}


static void GLAPIENTRY (*_real_glGetIntegerv)( GLenum pname, GLint *params );
static volatile int _was_initialized = 0;

static void _initialize() {
if(_was_initialized)
return;
_real_glGetIntegerv = _real_glXGetProcAddressARB((const GLubyte*)"glGetIntegerv");
_was_initialized = 1;
}

static void clamp_int(GLint *v, GLint max) {
if(*v > max)
*v = max;
}

GLAPI void GLAPIENTRY glGetIntegerv( GLenum pname, GLint *params ) {
if(!_was_initialized)
_initialize();

//fprintf(stderr, "JACHOR: glGetIntegerv(%d, <..>)\n", (int)pname);
_real_glGetIntegerv(pname, params);

if(pname == GL_MAX_FRAGMENT_UNIFORM_COMPONENTS) {
clamp_int(params, 1024);
fprintf(stderr, "JACHOR: GL_MAX_FRAGMENT_UNIFORM_COMPONENTS: %d\n", *params);
}
if(pname == GL_MAX_VERTEX_UNIFORM_COMPONENTS) {
clamp_int(params, 1024);
fprintf(stderr, "JACHOR: GL_MAX_VERTEX_UNIFORM_COMPONENTS: %d\n", *params);
}
if(pname == GL_MAX_GEOMETRY_UNIFORM_COMPONENTS) {
clamp_int(params, 1024);
fprintf(stderr, "JACHOR: GL_MAX_FRAGMENT_UNIFORM_COMPONENTS: %d\n", *params);
}
}
Run the following command from your terminal window:
Quote:
gcc -m32 -fPIC -shared -o libAMD-Fix.so amd-fix.c
Then add this command to the beginning of your launcher's command string for Star Trek Online:
Quote:
LD_PRELOAD=/home/[PATH TO]libAMD-Fix.so
Don't forget to enable UseGLSL if you have it set to disabled.

Finally - enjoy Star Trek Online as it was meant to be played!
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.