Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
# 1 Fatal 3d error
06-29-2012, 03:45 PM
My computer keeps freezing while i am playing and I keep getting this message

Fatal error

Fatal Error;Direct3d driver returned error code
(D3DERR_INVALIDCALL)while resetting this device
Technical Details:2.34 GB RAM 1.33 GB virtual space available


Has anyone seen this, Does anyone have any suggestions? I cant play the game with out this happening, Please help
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,281
# 2
06-29-2012, 03:47 PM
Shot in the dark: how much RAM does your PC have?
___________________________
@Commadore_Bob; Joined Jul 2009; That post count + 20,000
Click on my sig to view Family-Friendly Youtube Videos
I also now have a logo shop. Click my sig!
Click here to watch my STO play-through video series.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
# 3
06-29-2012, 03:50 PM
I have 3.75G usable
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,281
# 4
06-29-2012, 04:01 PM
Do these in order to try to fix your problem (do one, start the game. Do the next, start the game, etc):
  1. Restart computer
  2. Ensure all drivers are up to date
  3. Uninstall Norton or McAffee and install one of these.
  4. Reinstall Game
  5. Make sure your video card still works (you can usually find a tool at the manufacturer)

PC Memory is getting cheap. ~$100 for 16GB. You may need to just upgrade.
___________________________
@Commadore_Bob; Joined Jul 2009; That post count + 20,000
Click on my sig to view Family-Friendly Youtube Videos
I also now have a logo shop. Click my sig!
Click here to watch my STO play-through video series.

Last edited by commadorebob; 06-29-2012 at 04:03 PM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 745
# 5
06-29-2012, 04:05 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by commadorebob View Post
Do these in order to try to fix your problem (do one, start the game. Do the next, start the game, etc):
  1. Restart computer
  2. Ensure all drivers are up to date
  3. Uninstall Norton or McAffee and install one of these.
  4. Reinstall Game
  5. Make sure your video card still works (you can usually find a tool at the manufacturer)

PC Memory is getting cheap[/url]. ~$100 for 16GB. You may need to just upgrade.
While a lovely thought, I wouldn't leap to uninstall antivirus.

More memory does nothing for a 32bit OS.

Main question I have -- has this computer played STO before?

What kind of graphics card does it have -- the graphics card may be too outdated to play STO -- you need one that's DX 9.0c compatible (or better).
__________________________________________________
"I weary of the chase. Wait for me. I shall be merciful and quick."

Last edited by beezle23; 06-29-2012 at 04:11 PM.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,281
# 6
06-29-2012, 04:08 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by beezle23 View Post
More memory does nothing for a 32bit OS.
"3.75GB usable" does seem to indicate he is going 32bit. I just assumed everyone has a 64-bit OS. I've been rocking one since 2006.
___________________________
@Commadore_Bob; Joined Jul 2009; That post count + 20,000
Click on my sig to view Family-Friendly Youtube Videos
I also now have a logo shop. Click my sig!
Click here to watch my STO play-through video series.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 745
# 7
06-29-2012, 04:12 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by commadorebob View Post
"3.75GB usable" does seem to indicate he is going 32bit. I just assumed everyone has a 64-bit OS. I've been rocking one since 2006.
Along with the 32-bit OS, I'm wondering if he's trying to fire up the game on some antique "integrated" graphics . . . .
__________________________________________________
"I weary of the chase. Wait for me. I shall be merciful and quick."
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
# 8
06-29-2012, 04:12 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by commadorebob View Post
Do these in order to try to fix your problem
Hell no.

First thing you do is search the forums for your error. You should be doing that before you post in fact. edit: And I do hope folks answering these questions are doing the same.

Although in this case the problem is probably memory, although in this case it;s probably video memory.

What specific video card are you running? And how much video memory does it have?

There was also a patch way back when that upgraded directx v9 which is only required if you run into errors. For whatever reason, microsoft didn't push it out via update. Let me go find the download link.

edit: Linkie: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...ils.aspx?id=35 Windows Updates only updates to an older version of v9. This is v9.0c and you have to do it manually.
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
# 9
06-29-2012, 04:13 PM
Thank you I will try this and see how it goes
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
# 10
06-29-2012, 04:21 PM
I have been playing the game successfully for 6 weeks with NO errors. I received my first error 5 days ago. I have a 64 bit OS I have a ATI radeon 3000 with 2 Gigs of video memory, I also searched the forums for my error and found nothing, I do appreciate you brain storming on why this might be happening so Thank you very much!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.