Lieutenant
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
# 1 Cutting Beam not showing
02-13-2013, 05:58 PM
So as the topic is named, my Cutting Beam isn't appearing. It's still doing damage, but it just isn't visible. A small white box occasionally appears where it should be firing as well.

I think it may be a graphic setting, but i don't know what to turn on or off to fix it.

Could anyone help? It would be much appreciated.
"The Easiest Day, was Yesterday"
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 518
# 2
02-13-2013, 06:04 PM
I have the same problem.
I've asked this a couple of different times and still haven't gotten an answer. Hopefully, we'll get one this time.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
# 3
02-13-2013, 06:07 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohiap View Post
I have the same problem.
I've asked this a couple of different times and still haven't gotten an answer. Hopefully, we'll get one this time.
Agreed. Ill keep posting on here if no one notices at first. I dont want this topic dying like a few of the other "Cutting Beam" related ones ive seen.
"The Easiest Day, was Yesterday"
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
# 4
03-22-2013, 10:13 AM
Not seeing it either...so it is still dealing damage?
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 63
# 5
03-22-2013, 10:16 AM
Ok. So the answer to this question is yes it's dealing damage... no it won't display the beam unless you put graphics on medium detail on most of the categories... or higher. So pretty much run detail at medium and you'll see the beam... it can be REAL annoying not seeing it but as long as it still does damage it's not completely useless.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.