Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 51
01-13-2010, 12:16 PM
Beginning about 1:30PM -5GMT on 1/13 the lag really picked up, loading times incresased and I began getting DC's randomly on loads, moving ,etc. Also alot of major rubberbanding issues.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 52
01-13-2010, 12:20 PM
Also getting DC'ed after a few seconds. I am in one of the Star Cluster quests.

I could not post an in game bug as I can not stay on long enough to do so. So here i am.

BUG REPORT..........
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 53
01-13-2010, 12:21 PM
yep its happening to me also and i do live in the US but it only seems to happen when i try to fly in sector space
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 54
01-13-2010, 12:22 PM
Aye, I'm getting it too. In the UK as well, as it happens.

It's understandable that it's happening, but it does make it tricky to test anything other than the login screen.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 55
01-13-2010, 12:22 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hornet331 View Post
meh.. no chance to stay in game right now... after 20:00 gmt i get dc after 10-60 seconds. Before 20:00gmt it was fine...



There is more then one server :p

One large game world dosn't mean that there is only one server, it rather means there is a whole cluster behid this. :p

Waht you can ask for is, adding more nodes to the cluster.
I know the game has more then 1 server. But it feels like everything is run off of 1 server. I'd love to get on the IRC Chat and see if there was anyone from Cryptic on there but Considering it's been loading server for about 20 minutes now (Have tried to load it several times) and the fact that the game is FUBAR'ed so bad you can't play it right now it makes one say what I said about 1 server.

I just know they need to stop ignoring this thread and respond with something to let us know they are aware of the issue. Here it is 3pm EST and I can't play because I get dropped every 5 minutes.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 56
01-13-2010, 12:23 PM
Happens to me all the time. About half the time I zone I get disconnected. I also get booted randomly.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 57
01-13-2010, 12:24 PM
Have been getting this all day have tried using the proxies both US and Eu and neither of those help. What ISP is everyone with I'm with TalkTalk (old Tiscali).

i'm from the UK btw
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 58 Proxy Server??
01-13-2010, 12:24 PM
I've been reading about people solutions to the connetion problem, and some of them are talking about a proxy server, how does someon actually access the proxy server. I'm read its in the options, but I cant seem to fins which options menu people are refering, any help would be great.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 59
01-13-2010, 12:25 PM
you find it in the options on the menu where is shows the status of the server. It's in the top left hand corner
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 60
01-13-2010, 12:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackjac View Post
But it feels like everything is run off of 1 server.
I am sure I read somewhere that it is indeed run from one servers Its just uses different zones like rooms or sub server type things.

I could be wrong but I am sure I am right
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.