Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-17-2010, 02:51 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by evozcom View Post
I install game and then Launcher it after its done. Launcher does a patch. and then gives me a engage button. I hit it. Screen goes Black for about 1 to 2 seconds then drops to a window with black in it and nothing eles. so i go to task manager and it says ( Not Responding ). so i click on game at bottom and it givea a Cmd screen and a Error ( Unable to find required game data files . if this problem persist reinstalling app may fix it.

CmD screen shows

Perloading DDLs..Done (0.01)
Filesystem Startup...gamedatadirs:
m.

And that as far as i can get. so here whats im running to help fig this out

This is EXACTLY what is happening to me as well! Same message.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-17-2010, 09:51 PM
Im having same problem, ive seen 1 person say that a OS reinstall fixes it, but im still getting up the nerve to reinstall my OS.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-18-2010, 08:26 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quis
Im having same problem, ive seen 1 person say that a OS reinstall fixes it, but im still getting up the nerve to reinstall my OS.
reinstall the OS? Are you serious? I have the same problem here. It worked fine till 8 pm last night (eastern time). The launcher now loads minimized to the toolbar, no way to interact with it whatsoever.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14 Simmilar problem
01-18-2010, 08:46 AM
i click on the client shortcut and it just comes up with a white window, doesn't do anything, never has. any help is greatly appreciated
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-18-2010, 09:56 AM
Error code 4544685
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-18-2010, 01:13 PM
Same problem for me, running win 7.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-18-2010, 03:45 PM
ok guys i got a fix for the error codes............

im sorry to say ive done a re-instal of windows and started with a clean slate ( it took 2 hours ) but the game works fine now


what im trying to say is its quicker to reformat ur comp than to wait round here for an answer, cause no one knows what the problem is
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-19-2010, 08:20 PM
I had the same issue, but a reinstall of STO did not solve it. I found the following...

100120 03:37:41 1 MasterControlProgram[1]: OLE failed to initialize: 1
100120 03:37:41 2 MasterControlProgram[1]: Shutting down from fatal error "OLE failed to initialize: 1"

I tracked it down to the parental control software Net Nanny by Content Watch. Everything started working after I uninstalled the software. The launcher would still not run when the Net Nanny was only disabled. I even put the launcher in as an application exception to the parental contol, but still the launcher crashed each time. This is a problem since I need the parental controls for my kids.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
04-14-2012, 07:03 PM
i cant launch it either, a window just pops up with chinese writitng on it, HELP!!!!!!!!!
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
# 20
10-09-2012, 05:18 AM
Yep I'm having problems too, I downloaded the game from Steam since it's free to play and the game looked good. Got stuck flying the ship, the game cut out so I quit thinking it was my connection since my internet does that from time to time, now everytime I try and start the game I get this message "THIS GAME IS CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE" is there a patch incoming or is the game broken or have I done something wrong? That statement alone doesn't really help. AT ALL.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 AM.