Go Back   Star Trek Online > Test Servers > Tribble - Bug Reports
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,136
# 31
03-30-2013, 10:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
There are others who reported this bug and the team is investigating. Thanks for the report!

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Me too. I just tried to transfer my character over and I believe the two hours have elapsed. Still no toon, and still no clickable buttons anywhere on the Tribble loading screen.
Christian Gaming Community Fleets--Faith, Fun, and Fellowship! See the website and PM me for more. :-)


Sig by gulberat. Avatar credit to balsavor.deviantart.com
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 70
# 32
03-31-2013, 02:35 AM
I figured out the problem, apparently multi-core rendering is disabled for some reason and the game is saying my CPU (dual core) doesn't support it.

Multi-Core rendering is enabled on Holodeck and the game runs just fine.

In the meantime I'm gonna start a new topic for anyone else who might be experiencing this.

Last edited by alchemistid; 03-31-2013 at 02:44 AM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 32
# 33
03-31-2013, 01:34 PM
Tried the -enablerawinputsupport 0 workaround and only had partial success. Submitted crash report to cryptic, but here is what happened:

I changed the options as directed and told the launcher to Engage on Tribble;
got to the monitor adjust screen & made relevant changes -- mouse seemed to work fine;
the Cryptic loading page came up in low resolution, and my cursor was locked into the game client window;
when the trek-logo loading screen came up, my cursor was released & I clicked over to FireFox;
game client crashed -- never got to character select screen.

I am verifying files now, and trying again -- this time without clicking outside the window.

Edit -- apparently OK now. I also changed Tribble options from "Fullscreen"; don't even know why that was set in the first place...

Last edited by milesvaugn; 03-31-2013 at 02:00 PM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 39
# 34
04-01-2013, 04:20 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
Is it accurate that ALL of you are on XP?

This is critically important to know, so please answer if you can.

Also, if you're reading this and you're on XP and you DO NOT have this bug, please also let us know.

Thanks!
XP desktop, no click.

Win7 laptop, able to get into tribble np (though I do crash after a ocuple seconds).

Quote:
Thank you everyone for your assistance in tracking this down.

I've followed up with some programmers, and they have a workaround for you until we can get the code change in a build for you.

Workaround:
Open your launcher.
Click on Options on the top right.
In Advanced command line, enter the following:
-enablerawinputsupport 0
Click OK and launch the game as usual.

I've tested this on an XP machine we have here in the office and it cleared up the issue for me. If this is unsuccessful for you, please let me know.
Fixed my issue as far as being able to get into the game, however I still keep crashing. It seems within 5 seconds of opening my character screen ( u ), I crash out.

I should add this is both on my XP desktop which I had to use the command line for, and my Win7 Laptop which worked getting me into the game without needing to use the command line.

Last edited by tosalen; 04-01-2013 at 04:12 PM.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
# 35
04-01-2013, 03:37 PM
Worked for me
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
# 36 Also works for linux/wine
04-02-2013, 10:13 AM
I have just tested to startup the new UI under linux and wine.

It has the same problems (wine is set to winxp by default) and the "-enablerawinputsupport 0" soultions made me be able to click around the new UI.

At the momenmt the tribble shard is down so i can login but atleast the click works ok.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 116
# 37
04-03-2013, 09:25 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
Is it accurate that ALL of you are on XP?

This is critically important to know, so please answer if you can.

Also, if you're reading this and you're on XP and you DO NOT have this bug, please also let us know.

Thanks!

i run XP and when i launch Tribble, i can't pass character select screen, because none of the UI buttons work


Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
Thank you everyone for your assistance in tracking this down.

I've followed up with some programmers, and they have a workaround for you until we can get the code change in a build for you.

Workaround:
  • Open your launcher.
  • Click on Options on the top right.
  • In Advanced command line, enter the following:
    • -enablerawinputsupport 0
  • Click OK and launch the game as usual.

I've tested this on an XP machine we have here in the office and it cleared up the issue for me. If this is unsuccessful for you, please let me know.

thank you very much for looking in to it, and to the programers that helped with the work around.
IT FIXED THE ISSUE and i was able to log in to tribble and start seeing some things.

THANK YOU ALL

Last edited by nazelnag; 04-03-2013 at 11:14 AM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
# 38
04-03-2013, 09:35 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
Thank you everyone for your assistance in tracking this down.

I've followed up with some programmers, and they have a workaround for you until we can get the code change in a build for you.

Workaround:
  • Open your launcher.
  • Click on Options on the top right.
  • In Advanced command line, enter the following:
    • -enablerawinputsupport 0
  • Click OK and launch the game as usual.

I've tested this on an XP machine we have here in the office and it cleared up the issue for me. If this is unsuccessful for you, please let me know.


Thank you ever so much this corrected the issue with the UI


I have to say you solved in one paragraph an issue your Support depart had suggested that i at the very least have to reinstall the game! I received about a page of canned flowchart techsupport garbage! If any of the management even care to read these you deserve a commendation while they should look at mass firings of the support personnel that deal with submitted tickets!
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
# 39
04-03-2013, 10:43 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
Thank you everyone for your assistance in tracking this down.

I've followed up with some programmers, and they have a workaround for you until we can get the code change in a build for you.

Workaround:
  • Open your launcher.
  • Click on Options on the top right.
  • In Advanced command line, enter the following:
    • -enablerawinputsupport 0
  • Click OK and launch the game as usual.

I've tested this on an XP machine we have here in the office and it cleared up the issue for me. If this is unsuccessful for you, please let me know.

Works on my XP several times.... but sometimes a cryptic error is happen and game crashes...
Career Officer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 145
# 40
04-08-2013, 07:52 PM
having the same issue with wine

running fine on Holodeck but when trying to load tribble end up getting stuck on the brightness slider not being able to interact with anything
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 AM.