Go Back   Star Trek Online > Test Servers > Tribble - Bug Reports
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 14
# 11
04-30-2013, 11:49 AM
I checked on one of our XP Pro machines on tip code, and the core counts look fine, that is it's showing dual core with no hyperthreading:

PrefEntry SystemSpecs.numRealCPUs 2
PrefEntry SystemSpecs.numVirtualCPUs 2

It would help to know whether or not your GamePrefs is showing that the core and hyperthread detection is working.

Dave
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 87
# 12
04-30-2013, 11:52 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hithereyou View Post
I checked on one of our XP Pro machines on tip code, and the core counts look fine, that is it's showing dual core with no hyperthreading:

PrefEntry SystemSpecs.numRealCPUs 2
PrefEntry SystemSpecs.numVirtualCPUs 2

It would help to know whether or not your GamePrefs is showing that the core and hyperthread detection is working.

Dave
I launch tribble this morning around 7am eastern. It was running rather slow. But after I logged and mine had 8 and 8. Since my machine and 8 core. All look good.

Note my system is amd chip set. a AMD FX-8350 FX-Series Eight-Core Processor Edition, Black

Last edited by theparanoid; 04-30-2013 at 11:54 AM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 677
# 13
04-30-2013, 12:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hithereyou View Post
I checked on one of our XP Pro machines on tip code, and the core counts look fine, that is it's showing dual core with no hyperthreading:

PrefEntry SystemSpecs.numRealCPUs 2
PrefEntry SystemSpecs.numVirtualCPUs 2

It would help to know whether or not your GamePrefs is showing that the core and hyperthread detection is working.

Dave
Shouldnt it be 2 and 0 then if hyperthreading is disabled? Only 2 physical cores active.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 14
# 14
04-30-2013, 01:21 PM
The num virtual CPUs is the number of hyperthreads (1 means only one thread active per core) multiplied by number of processors, so it should be greater than or equal to the number of real CPUs.

I tested Tribble out on the XP Pro machine. The Video options UI shows multi-core as available and enabled. So whatever's going on, we're going to need more information.

Dave
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 811
# 15
04-30-2013, 01:29 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hithereyou View Post
The num virtual CPUs is the number of hyperthreads (1 means only one thread active per core) multiplied by number of processors, so it should be greater than or equal to the number of real CPUs.

I tested Tribble out on the XP Pro machine. The Video options UI shows multi-core as available and enabled. So whatever's going on, we're going to need more information.

Dave
The OP isn't running XP Pro, however. He's running Media Center, as was several friends who tested it with him (although I also hear that it's not JUST Media Center).
CHARACTER GRID (@Lord-Ice):
___ |___ _ Fed ____| ____ _KDF __ ____| Rom
Tac_|_Thomas Hale_| __ __Illusion _____| Silence (K)
Eng | ___Antilles _ _| _ Mirror Rygobeth__| N'Vek (F)
Sci _| __ Rygobeth _| _Lukor Son of Q'Tar | Devala (F)
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 70
# 16
04-30-2013, 01:33 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hithereyou View Post
I checked on one of our XP Pro machines on tip code, and the core counts look fine, that is it's showing dual core with no hyperthreading:

PrefEntry SystemSpecs.numRealCPUs 2
PrefEntry SystemSpecs.numVirtualCPUs 2

It would help to know whether or not your GamePrefs is showing that the core and hyperthread detection is working.

Dave

Reinstalling Tribble, couldn't last night due to patching issues. It's roughly a 12GB patch.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.