Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
As the post is titled I can log in, patch, then when I click engage it goes fullscreen (just black) then resizes to a window (just black) and then it does nothing. I open task manager and it shows it to be non-responsive. I have tried running as admin, changing my desktop resolution (default is 1828 * 1026), running in xp sp3 compatibility, Reinstalling the entire game (at least the game does install fast after the hours spent downloading)

my system spec is as follows

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 1/12/2010, 14:52:33
Machine name: JOHNLMILLER-PC
Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Acer
System Model: ASE380/AST180/APM8
BIOS: )Phoenix - Award WorkstationBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+ (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 4096MB RAM
Page File: 1461MB used, 22631MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 8800 GT
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0611&SUBSYS_06DC19F1&REV_A2
Display Memory: 2287 MB
Dedicated Memory: 495 MB
Shared Memory: 1791 MB
Current Mode: 1828 x 1026 (32 bit) (30Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: ZORAN HDMI TV
Monitor Id: ZRN0294
Native Mode: 1920 x 1080(i) (60.053Hz)
Output Type: DVI
Driver Name: nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvd3dum,n vwgf2um,nvwgf2um
Driver File Version: 8.17.0011.9562 (English)
Driver Version: 8.17.11.9562
DDI Version: 10
Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 11/20/2009 21:34:54, 11775080 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: n/a
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-4551-11CF-1B5F-D7261CC2C535}
Vendor ID: 0x10DE
Device ID: 0x0611
SubSys ID: 0x06DC19F1
Revision ID: 0x00A2

I also have just over 2 TB of HDD and a 37''LCD

If you need any other info just ask. Also I am sending the error report via CrypicError PID:3228 ETID:6783693

Please help me!
I must go into battle to destroy the overly proud Federation!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2 the manual dump is complete
01-12-2010, 12:24 PM
the manual dump has just completed ID 6783693
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3 does anyone have any tips?
01-12-2010, 01:19 PM
I am dying here. A Klingon that can not partake in battle brings shame to his house!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-12-2010, 01:36 PM
The dump file was not received.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 bah!
01-12-2010, 02:30 PM
It said it was sent and it took a LONG time to send it have you any advice please? I preordered the CE for 80$ and am gonna be really upset if i am unable to get this game to even launch.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6 problem still exists
01-13-2010, 03:51 AM
still unable to play ;-(
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-13-2010, 04:15 AM
I am having the exact same issue. I have not been able to log in even once. I have no idea how the game is. All I know is that when I get to the Cryptic logo with the loading bar it loads about 10% before it stops responding. I have to end the process where it says gameclient.exe has stopped responding. Anyone know what's going on?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-13-2010, 05:03 AM
Deleted. Separate issue
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-13-2010, 05:08 AM
Deleted. Separate issue
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10 I Need Answers
01-13-2010, 05:12 AM
Okay, here I have a "TEMPORARY" solution but need more information to form a better, more perminate solution. When you log in, in the upper left corner (BEFORE YOU CLICK ENGAGE) there is an options button. (THIS Options button is placed in a ludacris place as it is hard to see and is placed far from the point where your eyes focus, this needs changed. Anyway, back to the point, if you click options then put the game in safe mode it will play, although it will appear as though it freezes on the loading screen but just let it be a second and it resumes the load. THE ANSWERS I NEED is EXACTLY what does putting the game in it's "safe mode" change about how the game is executed, in what (unconventional) cfg file is this change made? with this information I could change this 1 setting at a time to find out EXACTLY where the problem lies and help to make the actuall game launch more sucessful. I understand that this is a beta but A: It is very close to launch B: Although I understand that it is a beta and the point is the prepare the game for launch many other people fail to see it as more than just being able to play the game early. I would hate for word of mouth to cause a decline in the number of players at launch as I have seen this make other mmorpg's fail. Thanks for the reply ahead of time I just would like to help. And please make the options button stand out more.... perhapse move it closer to the engage button as that is the main point of focus for people EAGER to play.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 AM.