Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-14-2010, 10:44 AM
If it's an 8 gig download just for the launcher, it might explain it. Might. But still doesn't.

As I've tried letting it run for a while only to have it exist with an error saying it could not find the server (of course it took several hours for it to figure it out).

I also checked upon the process, and it doesn't really do anything. No I/O, no network connections, no memory usage beyond what it starts with, no cpu time. It is plain stuck.

Not to mention letting an 8 gig patch be downloaded by this launcher that does not display time, percentage, or any info at all, is not very wise.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-14-2010, 10:57 AM
Sorry my bad, it was an 8 gig download for the entire program, not just the launcher. But either way this game is to big and requires to much to be played on an old copy of windows and an old partition system.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-14-2010, 11:28 AM
XP SP3 isn't THAT old. Not to mention:

1) It clearly lists the game as being able to run on it.
2) People here have different configs, so it's not our machines being 'too old'.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-14-2010, 03:33 PM
I have win 7, way better than needed system, and the launcher just won't connect

I dl'd the entire game at 1.5+ mbit/s it's not my speed or my end... the launcher just won't update...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-14-2010, 03:57 PM
this has really upset me that I've submitted 3 emails, 0 responses.... and none on forums at all. i've downloaded game 3 different times now... Installed half a dozen. Took down all things that might have blocked anything, and nothing has helped... still stuck on "trying to update the launcher"

I'm giving up tonight and declaring game dead for me.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-14-2010, 04:28 PM
I am having the exact same problem, it just says trying to update launcher forever. I have also tried getting assistance and have gotten no responses. Since so many people are having this problem they better fix it soon or it will just go on the list of things that are making this game seem mediocre at best. But its pretty bad marketing to sell a game that doesn't even start up for many people. Just got a new computer that is more than powerful enough to run the game, so I know its not my computer
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-14-2010, 06:22 PM
you're not alone. 2 days of "gaming" watching the updater fail wasn't as much fun as the video trailers made it seem.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-14-2010, 06:39 PM
Well, I had some problems kind of like that, and my solution may be different than what you need. I'm gonna ask you, do you have a program called WideCap installed? Or freecap/proxycap.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
01-15-2010, 03:43 AM
No, would it help if we did have that? Or is that what caused your problem?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
01-15-2010, 04:40 AM
I don't have these 'cap' programs, so it would seem to be a different problem.

Perhaps if they would allow manual updating of the launcher&game, this problem could be circumvented for now.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 AM.