Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Graphical and Sound Issues
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 199
# 11
04-02-2013, 12:00 PM
Sorry you feel insulted by facts. I did however misread his GPU as a 7950, so your card is better. Your CPU's architecture is a bit behind his Ivy Bridge CPU however... No matter what it is clocked at.

I am trying to help, but when people come in and give useless information it doesn't help at all. As I previously said, OC's should be removed and it is important that the RAM is setup correctly.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 199
# 12
04-02-2013, 12:02 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fearlessteapot View Post
That was my next consideration. It's relatively easy to drop the clock on this motherboard, which should drastically lower temps. I can then try the game at low settings and see if that is the problem. I have my doubts though, as I have no issues in other games, and this processor is very commonly clocked at 4.4. My temps get up to 80C or so with current settings and clock (4.2), which is around the same as I get with GW2 or SW TOR at 4.4.

Beyond that, I suppose trying older drivers is the best option I have.
You really shouldn't have to lower the settings for this game.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 33
# 13
04-02-2013, 12:06 PM
To jump into the debate, I'm pretty sure the 3570k benches way higher than the AMD chip. Not that it should matter at all for this game, though.

The performance I'm getting here is very confusing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 199
# 14
04-02-2013, 12:10 PM
If it's overheating, it's going to throttle the CPU. STOL is very CPU heavy and I like to use Starbase 24 as a bench/stress test for my system. So yeah, start with putting your system at stock.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 857
# 15
04-02-2013, 01:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rattraps123 View Post
Your computer is OVERCLOCKED, your going to have " Heat Issues " ... Sto is not causeing your computer to overheat. You also didn't even say what kind of video card you have. or any other details about your system build.
Actually you're quite wrong there. STO is the only game that has ever been a post release game on two computers over the course of three OS's using three different graphics cards using both DX 9 and DX 11 that has ever pushed my cards temp over the top. I have never overclocked any of my rigs.

As a player that's been here since beta, I can tell you it's been a persistant issue the entire three years. Granted it became much more manageable as time has gone by however at this point three years later we should not be experiencing this on any computer overclocked or not. It's been a problem since launch that they've never buckled down and fixed, just like the flickering problem in instance backgrounds.
Is hoping that Isis is an adequate replacement for the Sensor Targetting Assault loss we'll experience in Season 9.
Commander
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 275
# 16
04-02-2013, 01:59 PM
My video card burned out a while back and I discoved a decent config for my video options...
http://i1338.photobucket.com/albums/...ps36c686bb.png
Try turning things down and then working your way back up all the while checking for problems.

Last edited by akurie666; 04-02-2013 at 02:04 PM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 33
# 17
04-02-2013, 02:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by akurie666 View Post
My video card burned out a while back and I discoved a decent config for my video options...
http://i1338.photobucket.com/albums/...ps36c686bb.png
Try turning things down and then working your way back up all the while checking for problems.
Thanks for the reply. I've actually set everything at minimum, and the performance is similar to if everything was set on High.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,143
# 18
04-02-2013, 03:41 PM
STO runs my GPU way hotter than any other program I run. It always has. There are some places, that make no sense to me, that would shut down my card, until I upgraded it.
__________________________________
STO Forum member since before February 2010.
STO Academy's excellent skill planner here: Link
I actually avoid success entirely. It doesn't get me what I want, and the consequences for failure are slim. -- markhawman
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,474
# 19
04-02-2013, 04:04 PM
I don't have any issues with STO currently other than DX11 missing textures that are simply the fault of lazy workmanship and no motivation for the devs to fix them. My system is also overclocked. What ATI drivers are you using?: I am running hte 13.1's with no issues. Before I installed them, I did a clean removal of the old Catalyst drivers with AMD's Clean Up Utility. Your CPU cooler should be swapped out to something good by Noctua if you want to run at good temps while overclocked.

Two things to be aware of in STO that are annoying. On ATI cards, 16x AA causes the game to crash. Loading screens also cause insane framerates that will head up your system if not properly cooled. There are two ways to aproach the second of the two while running full everything under DX11 on 8x AA. Lock the framerate int eh options at 60FPS. This prevents the loading screens from jumping to 1,000+ FPS. My settings though are based on a Radeon 7950 3GB and a Core i7 860 running at 3.8GHz (stock is 2.8GHz). My rig can run Far Cry 3, Crysis 3, and BioShock Infinite at the best settings the games have to offer at 1920X1200.
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
I can run most games without any problems with lag/chopiness like fallout NV, fallout 3, black and white 2... and the ones that do have a low framerat have at least a regularly slow framerate like skyrim. i have problems when i'm sprinting on ground missions where it will just stop mid stride and wait a bit also when i am changing directions on the ground and moving camera. in space it dosen't happen at all in combat only when i am going fast speed or whatever its called. but then i can't turn the warp speed off because of how choppy it is. its not internet, and it not my pc. or at least it shouldn't be.
Here are my specks.
Intel (R) HD graphics
(4x)Intel (R) Core(TM) i3 CPU
not sure you need sound but both Intel(R) Display Audio and Realtek High Definition Audio
4gb ram
Windows 7 x64

I have tryed changing litterially EVERY graphix setting, please help! at level 1-30 it wasn't so bad... missions were easy enough but now i can hardly complete one at level 44

Last edited by thesavage0ne; 04-07-2013 at 10:01 AM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 PM.