Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Any way I launch the game, it goes fullscreen with a black screen. flashes once and then goes to the launcher size screen is blacked out and becomes non-responsive. I have tried a variety of things with no change to the behavior. I am running windows 7 x64, I7 920 bloomfield, asus 6tdeluxe v2, and gtx 260. so unless somehow my hardware is too much for the game... I have no idea what is going on. I get no errors from cryptic but I get an apphangB1 error or whatever when i hitn the end process from windows.

Description:
A problem caused this program to stop interacting with Windows.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: AppHangB1
Application Name: GameClient.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4b4d1da4
Hang Signature: 27b1
Hang Type: 2048
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Hang Signature 1: 27b1cfd4d282d60dfac44cbfc236fa35
Additional Hang Signature 2: 9367
Additional Hang Signature 3: 936702a02d6e474e7b786d503d142ade
Additional Hang Signature 4: 27b1
Additional Hang Signature 5: 27b1cfd4d282d60dfac44cbfc236fa35
Additional Hang Signature 6: 9367
Additional Hang Signature 7: 936702a02d6e474e7b786d503d142ade


I have forced a verification of the files, compatability mode, restarted, reinstalled, I have the latest drivers from nvidia and other things since I just put this machine together a week ago, I typically can figure these things out but I am at a loss here.






EDIT:
I have a computer which allows me to enter my ram latency into my bios. if you have a computer which allows this you may wish to double check and make sure you are running at your ram's psecifications. if you read my post here, I was crashing before I even got any logo's I checked my bios and had a wrong latency setting. this has fixed my issues.

This message will likely falll on deaf ears or people who have their stuff set up right but thats my story.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-13-2010, 05:36 PM
okay, so this error has something to do with being in full screen, I'm not sure what exactly yet. but when I put it to non full screen from the launcher it starts up
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-13-2010, 06:08 PM
http://www.vistax64.com/gaming/20312...coh-crash.html

its a start on the issue but you should keep checking other sites as well as other forems as it seems to be an issue with not just STO but ie, firefox, and other programs as well it looks like a mem issue from what i was reading in the post above as well as a couple of other posting i found good luck
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-13-2010, 07:55 PM
This may be the case. I ran memtest and had no errors, however I noticed it said my timing was 9.9.9.14 my ram was rated at 9.9.9.24 switched it and was actually able to put it up to 1600 instead of 1333. before it failed at 1600 when all the reviews i read about it said 1600 was no problem. so anyhow it seems to be working, not going to be for sure until this emergancy maintanence is over, it does not seem to be loading into fullscreen. i have the minimize button and window button at the top left
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-13-2010, 07:57 PM
i have similar crashes to desktop saying gameclient.exe has stopped

but i have 4 gb ddr2 1066
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-13-2010, 08:16 PM
I suggest you check your ram's latency settings in bios if you can and make sure they match what the manufacture says your ram is. this, or you may have bad ram. or, it may just be a beta issue.

but like i said, fixing the one latency setting fixed my issues
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 PM.