Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 38
# 1 Tribble Server UI unresponsive
04-03-2013, 08:05 AM
Tribble Server UI unresponsive

so, i made the patch a few days ago, and the UI is simply unresponsive. the buttons don't work at all. the character does not move, nothing happen.


today i tried the new patch from yesterday, and the problem persists.

i can't do anything else other than look at the character select screen.

the UI buttons don't work.

i herd other people complaining of the same problem.


don't know what's the problem, the current Hollodeck game client runs ok in my pc



Operating System: Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)

Card name: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x9460)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)

Display Memory: 1024.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Monitor Plug and Play
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6936 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 3/16/2009 21:26:14, 328704 bytes
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 57
# 2
04-03-2013, 08:20 AM
seems like the XP related problem from this topic: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=599711 have a look.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
Thank you everyone for your assistance in tracking this down.

I've followed up with some programmers, and they have a workaround for you until we can get the code change in a build for you.

Workaround:
  • Open your launcher.
  • Click on Options on the top right.
  • In Advanced command line, enter the following:
    • -enablerawinputsupport 0
  • Click OK and launch the game as usual.

I've tested this on an XP machine we have here in the office and it cleared up the issue for me. If this is unsuccessful for you, please let me know.

Last edited by abrahamjohnson83; 04-03-2013 at 08:22 AM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 38
# 3
04-03-2013, 11:15 AM
thank you very much for the help and link. it solved it
Captain
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,341
# 4
04-03-2013, 12:34 PM
This enabled me to go past the character selection.

After an initial internal login server error i managed to login second attempt.

Thank you.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,682
# 5
04-03-2013, 05:38 PM
Dev should be aware that this problem is not limited to users running Windows XP, I run Windows Ultimate 64 bit and have limited mouse function, specifically buttons 4 and 5 can be mapped but don't work, the aforementioned command line in the loader did fix the problem though.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.