Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 D3D error/crash
02-13-2010, 06:07 PM
Fatal error: There is not enough available video memory. Please choose lower resolution settings or close other graphics applications.

Technical details: D3DRR_OUTOFVIDEOMEMORY while creating 2D render target texture size 2048 x 2048 (D3DFMT_NVIDIA_INTZ_DEPTH_TEXTURE_FCC)


My system:
Phenom II 955
Dual 4870X2
2GB DDR3
500GB HD
30" Dell LCD 2560x1600
Windows 7 Ultimate

I have disabled dynamic lighting and have updated to the Feb DirectX update and updated my drivers from 9.11 to 10.1.

The game crashes almost every time I have some kind of scene change i.e. loading any new map. Surface to ship, sector to sector, station to space, whatever. Then I have to sit through the verifying process for about 4 minutes.

Any ideas on what could be causing this and how to make it stop? As it stands now I can't play at all.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-13-2010, 06:12 PM
So I just tried to go back in and change my resolution from 2560x1600 to 1920x1200. Got the same error but now the 2D render target texture size in the error msg is 2560x1600.

It happened this time without actually getting into the game. As soon as I logged in I clicked "back" and then "options". As soon as I chose the new resolution it crashed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-13-2010, 10:42 PM
Rather than change my resolution I turned all the settings way down. That seems to have fixed it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-14-2010, 03:03 AM
Try disabling SLI
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-03-2010, 03:35 AM
I have the same problem I have 2 5750 crossfire. I started to get the error when I installed ***. 5 min before I played STO fine no problems at all.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
# 6
04-03-2013, 05:28 PM
I am having the same issues, but I am running at graphics levels that before 3 patches back had absolutely no issues, my system is running a single GForce 460 GTX.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
# 7
04-03-2013, 06:25 PM
Same issue here. Running the game on an ATI 4850 @ 1280x960 on Win7. It started giving me this error about a month ago after a patch was deployed (before everything was fine). Happens when changing maps and sometimes when using Alt-Tab, usually after playing some 20-30 mins.

Reinstalling the game (including deleting old settings) didn't help, lowering graphic settings didn't solve the problem, too. No errors of that kind in other games so far.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 AM.