Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11 Login
01-14-2010, 07:35 AM
What username and password am I supposed to use to login to the launcher? I tried my STO user and pass and it says I do not have "permissions to load the launcher". I cannot find anywhere where it says what I should use.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-14-2010, 07:37 AM
well i was under the impression that during an open beta they people 24/7 to keep things going. I guess i could be wrong, its just its getting silly.... Me and many others can get no repsonce from the login servor or any staff.... is that because we are from europe?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-14-2010, 07:42 AM
Me and my roomie are having problems getting on, our drivers are out of date and we can't get them from Nvidia because Hp has a block on it. Anyone have any suggestions.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-14-2010, 07:45 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by warp2125 View Post
well i was under the impression that during an open beta they people 24/7 to keep things going. I guess i could be wrong, its just its getting silly.... Me and many others can get no repsonce from the login servor or any staff.... is that because we are from europe?
Cryptic are not Blizzard.

They can't afford to staff the building 24/7

You just gotta wait until the wake up. Its annoying I know but such is life. If you ask me they should stuck with NCsoft
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-14-2010, 07:46 AM
i dont know if its a driver problem or that the server just wont repsond... according to the system specs my unit would have no problem,, yet i cant get past the login screen....... which makes me think the server screwed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-14-2010, 07:50 AM
You in the UK by any chance?

Could be relating to our network infrastructure. If its somewhere in mainland Europe then its France's fault most likely.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-14-2010, 07:51 AM
yea.. im in the UK.. bloody french.... why we built the channel tunnle I dont know
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-14-2010, 07:53 AM
Oh then if you're in the UK then its not the French.

Its our government refusing to put money into updating our telecomms infrastructure.

We're still using mostly 1980s telephone infrastructure for both telephone and internet. We have some fibre where its been planted by private companies who have shelled out for it. The transatlantic lines have also had some problems lately because of our government dragging its heels
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
01-14-2010, 07:55 AM
ok.. our gov sucks.. but this prob didnt happen during champions.. and sto is based on the same tech as that... so why we cant get to the server is another matter
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
01-14-2010, 07:56 AM
No it happened with champions too.

I was in the beta for that. It varied wildly from periods of perfect connection speeds and flawless running to not getting a connection to a lot of bad running.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.