Ensign
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
# 1 Loading...
04-15-2013, 02:14 AM
The problem is when I open Startrek Online launcher, it keep saying 'Loading, please wait' but nothing happen after I wait for several minutes. I try checking my internet connection but my internet is up and running. Try restarting my pc, then launch again the launcher but the result still same.

Someone can give me a suggestion what can I do? Please don't say to run a clean installation again coz I've been waiting badly to download this game.

Btw, am playing this game by using steam client.

Thanks for your help.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 229
# 2
04-15-2013, 02:53 AM
The client's the same, Steam or non-Steam. Steam just passes the call to the STO launcher. Playing STO via Steam just allows you to know how much of your life you wasted in a MMO ^-^

Try opening a DOS Prompt/Windows Command window and ping "patchserver.crypticstudios.com" or "208.95.185.41" to see if your patcher even gets to Cryptic.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 793
# 3
04-15-2013, 03:06 AM
Yeah same happening to me, problem with me is Cogent by the looks

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=620561

***Disenchanted***
Real Join Date: Monday, 17 May 2010
Ensign
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
# 4 same
04-15-2013, 03:42 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by asphe View Post
The client's the same, Steam or non-Steam. Steam just passes the call to the STO launcher. Playing STO via Steam just allows you to know how much of your life you wasted in a MMO ^-^

Try opening a DOS Prompt/Windows Command window and ping "patchserver.crypticstudios.com" or "208.95.185.41" to see if your patcher even gets to Cryptic.
Nah. Still the same. I've tried to ping the server but the request timed out. Is something happen out there? O:
Ensign
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by asphe View Post
The client's the same, Steam or non-Steam. Steam just passes the call to the STO launcher. Playing STO via Steam just allows you to know how much of your life you wasted in a MMO ^-^

Try opening a DOS Prompt/Windows Command window and ping "patchserver.crypticstudios.com" or "208.95.185.41" to see if your patcher even gets to Cryptic.
Thank you for your advice.

I have just tried pinging the patch server with the 208.95.185.41 ip address and the ping request has timed out.

Does this mean that the server or part of it is offline?

Please respond

Thank you.

Yours sincerely,

Moutoku343
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 366
# 6
04-15-2013, 04:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by moutoku343 View Post
Thank you for your advice.

I have just tried pinging the patch server with the 208.95.185.41 ip address and the ping request has timed out.

Does this mean that the server or part of it is offline?

Please respond

Thank you.

Yours sincerely,

Moutoku343
It's unlikely, more like that a router on the route is down (Cogent most likely)

Run "tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com" from the command prompt and paste the results up here.
Ensign
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 20
# 7
04-15-2013, 04:18 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluedarky View Post
It's unlikely, more like that a router on the route is down (Cogent most likely)

Run "tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com" from the command prompt and paste the results up here.
here are the results of trying to ping and tracert the patch server = not good =(
C:\Windows\system32>ping 208.95.185.41

Pinging 208.95.185.41 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 208.95.185.41:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Windows\system32>ping 208.95.185.41

Pinging 208.95.185.41 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 208.95.185.41:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Windows\system32>ping patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Pinging patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 208.95.185.41:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 0, Lost = 2 (100% loss),
Control-C
^C
C:\Windows\system32>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 3 ms * 1 ms 192.168.0.1
2 33 ms 21 ms 28 ms 122-60-8-1.jetstream.xtra.co.nz [122.60.8.1]
3 14 ms 12 ms 13 ms mdr-ip20e-int.msc.global-gateway.net.nz [203.96.
66.22]
4 14 ms 14 ms 13 ms ae0-10.akbr6.global-gateway.net.nz [203.96.66.21
]
5 14 ms 13 ms 13 ms xe3-1-0.tkbr9.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.232.
74]
6 * 141 ms 180 ms ae2-3.labr5.global-gateway.net.nz [203.96.120.14
2]
7 173 ms 141 ms 144 ms ae0-3.lebr6.global-gateway.net.nz [203.96.120.86
]
8 138 ms 142 ms 148 ms ae0-3.lebr6.global-gateway.net.nz [203.96.120.86
]
9 138 ms 138 ms 138 ms ae-4-90.edge1.LosAngeles6.Level3.net [4.69.144.2
08]
10 142 ms 170 ms 216 ms te0-0-0-3.ccr21.lax04.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.13.145]
11 170 ms 173 ms 138 ms te0-1-0-3.ccr21.lax01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.88.14]
12 206 ms 173 ms 174 ms te0-3-0-7.ccr21.lax01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.1.9]
13 210 ms 179 ms 189 ms te0-1-0-6.mpd21.atl01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.2.145]
14 233 ms 201 ms 233 ms te0-4-0-7.ccr21.dca01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.42.189]
15 212 ms 212 ms 212 ms te0-0-0-8.mpd21.jfk02.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.40.46]
16 * 218 ms * te0-1-0-4.ccr21.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.6.1]
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.
Ensign
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 20
# 8
04-15-2013, 04:23 AM
so if the cogent portion of the route is not available, how long until the issue is resolved?

yours sincerely,

moutoku 343
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 54
I have had so many problems in the last month with my game. The worst ones are:

1. Every time I press on the mail to look at my received messages, the game freezes, and it takes about a minute for it to respond to my closing the window. I have made the mistake of opening it up while in doing one of the 'Empire Defense' dailies. I took so long for the window to close that my ship was gone before the window closed.

2. (and this is bad) My character (when I on ground) whether it is in Qo'nos or some other area regularly starts to move forward and backward and doing all sorts of things by itself.
When I am moving in space whether in sector space (where the background shows all the other players I pass by) start to jerk fastforward, freeze, or move backwards.

When I am doing a mission all of sudden this happens, but worse because it goes into an 'epileptic' seizure and jerks around all by itself and won't respond to my keyboard...won't fire weapons, won't move to where I direct it and I just wait for the other ships to finish me off. Sometimes it moves into a loop like a broken record doing the same maneuver over and over again. I am sometimes able to press 'evasive maneuver' where the ship is able to withstand the damage and escape to beyond 10km.

Well, due to this I uninstalled the game and downloaded the whole 'shebang' two days ago (that's how long it took to download) and installed the game today. Well, now I can't launch the game. I have uninstalled and installed it 3 times and it still won't launch. It gives this message: Patcher Error: "The patchclient got a message while it was on a state with no response function"....Now what does that mean?

Moreover, whilst waiting for the download I bought $100 worth of Zen and sent a message to customerservice@perfectworld.com. Their response was that I would receive an answer in 3 - 4 working days. So what am I going to do for a week....?

Oh, and I forgot to mention that I have sent in game requests for help about the above problems/bugs in the game before taking the decision to uninstall the game and download the game for reinstallation. And for good measure doubled my bandwidth yesterday.

Last edited by dalmacius; 04-16-2013 at 08:36 AM.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 366
# 10
04-15-2013, 06:43 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by moutoku343 View Post
so if the cogent portion of the route is not available, how long until the issue is resolved?

yours sincerely,

moutoku 343
Unfortunately we can't answer that due to the issue not being at either your end or Cryptics, I would however recommend attempting to patch through one of the two proxy servers.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.