Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 794
# 11
04-15-2013, 02:35 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalkoreking View Post
got back in. hope you fellas do too!
I'm still timing out, ping still failing at Cogent Communications. Branflakes, did you pay the bill this month? You did right, right?

***Disenchanted***
Real Join Date: Monday, 17 May 2010
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,698
# 12
04-15-2013, 02:52 AM
Farewell my friends, for I go off to a better place.

Took 1hr 18m............BUT I'M IN!!!

Maybe patch server overloaded? Happened at the xmas event.

Edit : Every time I tell a lie about logging in, a Tribble loses it's fur. 400 just went bald. =/
Join Date : September 2010. Boldly going forward because Cryptic forgot reverse.
I am currently unsupervised, anyone who knows me will tell you that this will most likely lead to trouble. =3
Cryptic, I'll take your fancy T6 Ships and blow them out of the star's with my mighty T5 Vor'Cha!

Last edited by crashdragon; 04-15-2013 at 03:01 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
# 13
04-15-2013, 03:13 AM
It's down for me too. Been trying to get back in for an hour. The patcher almost loaded up once but when I hit log in nothing happened. I like this game, but I swear, I have more problems with this game than any other I can remember. Not counting games like ten years ago of course. Problems like this were real common back then.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 794
# 14
04-15-2013, 03:29 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by cidienboulve View Post
It's down for me too. Been trying to get back in for an hour. The patcher almost loaded up once but when I hit log in nothing happened. I like this game, but I swear, I have more problems with this game than any other I can remember. Not counting games like ten years ago of course. Problems like this were real common back then.
Do a tracert to the patch server (Open command prompt and type tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com). I know for me the break is between the New York and Boston hops at Cogent.

***Disenchanted***
Real Join Date: Monday, 17 May 2010
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
# 15
04-15-2013, 03:30 AM
Been trying to get on for about 30 mins now, problems ranging from the good old "attempting to update the launcher" to now after finally getting past the launcher, getting stuck on the "connecting to the account server page" until it times out and asks me to log in again.
Problem's not on my end, fix the server damn it! I just want to play CE and finish my damn KDF rep >.<
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
# 16
04-15-2013, 03:41 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfpacknz View Post
Do a tracert to the patch server (Open command prompt and type tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com). I know for me the break is between the New York and Boston hops at Cogent.
Never mind, I know what you're talking about now. Still isn't working though. Guess I'll just play tomorrow when they decide to have someone fix it.

Last edited by cidienboulve; 04-15-2013 at 03:51 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
# 17
04-15-2013, 04:49 AM
I'm having trouble connecting to the patch server as well from Melbourne, Australia.
Is anyone else still having the same issue?
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 794
# 18
04-15-2013, 04:51 AM
Yup hence this thread. I've got a drop out at Cogent after it hits Boston, follow my post above, see if your losing somewhere there...

EDIT: Ok I just got back in the game.

Branflakes a note: The patch launcher did not load properly, it was almost a script removed blank webpage, just text, no formatting or background, etc, finally got user/pass to work in whatever showed there, loaded the Engage page very slowly, didn't display properly either but I did get back in. Can you get the tech guys to look into this please and see what went wrong??

***Disenchanted***
Real Join Date: Monday, 17 May 2010

Last edited by wolfpacknz; 04-15-2013 at 05:09 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
# 19
04-15-2013, 05:10 AM
1....14 not important as its still working....

15 257 ms 254 ms 255 ms 144.232.20.186
16 265 ms 267 ms 267 ms sl-crs2-spr-0-4-5-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.18.109]
17 267 ms 269 ms 267 ms sl-st20-bos-0-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.8.48]
18 296 ms 296 ms 295 ms sl-internap-190725-0.sprintlink.net [144.223.45.50]
19 * 271 ms 272 ms border11.te8-1-bbnet2.bsn.pnap.net [63.251.128.104]
20 * * * Request timed out.

and its timeouts from that point onwards...
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 36
# 20
04-16-2013, 08:10 AM
im getting the same thing. rubberbanding is happening for me. I was trying to play the crystaline entity and it was barely playable. I tried to contact my isp and find out if there were any problems but my connection is fine. It takes forever for the launcher to launch, and that hasnt happened for a long time for me. I wondering what the hell is going on?
Im in Australia and its making playing this game extremely hard.

There are a bunch of posts up about this already so its not just me thats getting it.

I hope cryptic monitors these posts.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.