Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-14-2010, 12:51 PM
At least I was able to create my character!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-14-2010, 12:51 PM
''Star Trek Online is currently down for emergency maintenance . We are trying to get the shard up as soon as possible. Please keep an eye here for more details, and to be advised when the servers are back up! Thank you, The Star Trek Online Team'' we just have to wait now
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-14-2010, 12:58 PM
They need more servers As soon as prime time opens up in America the server falls down like an elderly man in a borg cube trying to be a threat.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-14-2010, 01:03 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Picaso-117
They need more servers As soon as prime time opens up in America the server falls down like an elderly man in a borg cube trying to be a threat.
QFT! If this game is goin g to be huge, they REALLY need a European mainland server.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-14-2010, 01:07 PM
More servers won't help when the servers are down for maintenance... fyi.

And in the case of STO - more capacity is what they're learning from this. If this was a launched game, I might be more critical about it, but this is a beta - you're playing for free at this point, there's no reason to get upset about capacity at this stage. You have a voice in the beta, use it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-14-2010, 01:10 PM
I just did

Not upset, just pointing it out - obvious though it may be,
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-14-2010, 01:10 PM
I hope the maintenance means adding more servers/clusters/g-ds help

And it does seems like they need European servers too
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-14-2010, 01:14 PM
European servers.. Good Idea. Lots of them
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
01-14-2010, 01:16 PM
At this point in time, it would be wishful thinking to assume they are adding more capacity to something for all intents is costing them more money to get going than it is getting it online. So at this point in time, they're applying a hotfix to the code that they'll push out, or they're reconfiguring the shard arrangement to get more throughput / better performance from what they've already got.

Experience in watching this kind of thing happen has shown me that if they add capacity, they'll tell you first, then roll it out at a later date. Cryptic might be different, but I haven't seen anything to say otherwise. It's a tried & true way of informing folks.

Vain:
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
01-14-2010, 01:19 PM
Well when I went to login it said account error and I need to contact Billing Dept. LOL
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 AM.