Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Windows 7 64Bit
01-14-2010, 05:31 PM
Hi.

I have downloaded the open beta a few times now and have yet to get it to work. Always stops at the launcher window with just the background and STO logo. Since i work in a computer shop i decided to bring it into work today and try on a machine running XP and has a internet connection. Bingo it worked now i'm like whats the problem at home???

I've unblocked ports,tried several compatibility modes aswell as run as Admin. I've tried on both Win 7 64 & 32bit (wifes pc)

Once the update is done i will back up the dir and dump and ovewrite the one installed at home hopefully this will work.

Any other ideas folks??
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-14-2010, 05:35 PM
Windows 7 64 bit Ultimate here, no ports opened.

Perfect
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-14-2010, 05:37 PM
I run it on Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit and no issues here. Sounds like it's a problem specific to your setup, not Windows 7 64-bit.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-14-2010, 05:40 PM
Dammit. Any ideas guys??? Really want to give this game a shot.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-14-2010, 05:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stormyt
Dammit. Any ideas guys??? Really want to give this game a shot.
All you said is that you can't get it to work. You didn't provide any other details. Look at the sticky threads on this forum and provide some other info to troubleshoot.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-14-2010, 05:47 PM
http://i281.photobucket.com/albums/k...yt74/STO-1.jpg

here is photo of my problem. I will post dxdiag when i get home if need be. Bit hard to sort this out whilst at work :S
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-14-2010, 05:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stormyt
http://i281.photobucket.com/albums/k...yt74/STO-1.jpg

here is photo of my problem. I will post dxdiag when i get home if need be. Bit hard to sort this out whilst at work :S
Ok, this forum software sucks. I had to reply to your post to see the entire URL so that I could actually view the image (seriously?)

After seeing the image I'm voting for the client thinking that it's up-to-date when it really isn't, although I couldn't say for sure. If this is the case, there should be a way to force-patch the client. I'll do some digging and see what I can find.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-14-2010, 06:01 PM
Thank you. That's what i though so i did -console -help and it did bring the commands up for the launcher etc..

then it just got confusing. . I hope u are able to find something. I will copy the contents of the folder i got today form work (seems a lot more than whats in mine back home well for starters has the Live folder).

I'll keep you all informed and I'm very thankful for your help so far.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 PM.