Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Loading screen fix
02-01-2010, 08:58 AM
Start up your star trek launcher and before logging in, Click on "Options", Uncheck everything, Check mark the "Safe Mode", and the "Fast Launch" box, then log in. Your Loading screen problems will now be fixed for now.

Your Video and Audio settings will be reset and you will have to reset them again.

The cause of this is something in the video settings. If you jack up all your settins to high, this problem will come back. You must find out what setting in your video settings is causing this problem.

If you get the problem back after jacking up your settings again, repeat the process again, by checking Safe mode, fast launch

Fast launch will fix most launcher problems as its an automatic launch and uses all the steps needed at same time, but thats for another post.

POST HERE TO GIVE THIS POST CREDIT WHEN YOU GET THIS FIXED, SO IT DOESNT FALL DOWN OFF THE FIRST PAGE, AND HELPS OTHERS ALSO. THANKS.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-04-2010, 11:51 AM
this one worked. thank you thank you thank you. 3 hours of waiting fixed in 20 secs. thank you
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-04-2010, 12:29 PM
Well, it worked after I had my run of fighting with the login issues - still having some connectivity issues too - those will get resolved
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-04-2010, 12:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by michael45854
Start up your star trek launcher and before logging in, Click on "Options", Uncheck everything, Check mark the "Safe Mode", and the "Fast Launch" box, then log in. Your Loading screen problems will now be fixed for now.

Your Video and Audio settings will be reset and you will have to reset them again.

The cause of this is something in the video settings. If you jack up all your settins to high, this problem will come back. You must find out what setting in your video settings is causing this problem.

If you get the problem back after jacking up your settings again, repeat the process again, by checking Safe mode, fast launch

Fast launch will fix most launcher problems as its an automatic launch and uses all the steps needed at same time, but thats for another post.

POST HERE TO GIVE THIS POST CREDIT WHEN YOU GET THIS FIXED, SO IT DOESNT FALL DOWN OFF THE FIRST PAGE, AND HELPS OTHERS ALSO. THANKS.
Fast Launch just means it starts the game as soon as patching is done. It doesn't actually help in this case (though if you prefer it on then go for it). You can also just click Back on the character select screen, and use the options button there to lower your settings.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-04-2010, 12:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by coderanger
Fast Launch just means it starts the game as soon as patching is done. It doesn't actually help in this case (though if you prefer it on then go for it). You can also just click Back on the character select screen, and use the options button there to lower your settings.
I can see how Fast Launch option could be misleading. Maybe you could change the name of it to something more intuative, like: "Auto Launch after Patch".
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-04-2010, 02:47 PM
Would be nice to be able to disable the logo screens or even be able to select the character at the launcher and auto login with that.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.