Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
i thought i did, but i am willing to accept its my eyes playing tricks on me.

the jagged edges and glitches are still there, but i noticed a lil more detail then i did pre last nights patch.

anybody else on this bandwagon?

i've been using the XFX - ATI RADEON HD 4650 1GB DDR2 PCI Express Graphics Card.

now, much has been said about the lack of AA and jagged edges, ugly textures, but many have stated cryptic has been working on the issue. for those who are curious, i did load of champions for the first time and found the graphics to look great with my ATI. now, granted, they are not totally the same game, but it was a big boost to my light concerns on the subject.

i just wish i had made screenshots pre/post last nights patch to make sure i'm not going delusional...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-15-2010, 06:47 AM
doh! guess it was just my imagination then...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-15-2010, 07:04 AM
It certainly doesn't look any different to me. However, I've played CO on the same PC, and the graphical quality there gives me a great deal of confidence for STO since essentially they're the same engine.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-15-2010, 07:19 AM
The last patch certainly seem to make the game run smoother on my ATI, perhaps I am just imagining things.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-15-2010, 07:39 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by alicomb View Post
The last patch certainly seem to make the game run smoother on my ATI, perhaps I am just imagining things.
well, strength in numbers...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-15-2010, 08:43 AM
when I saw the title of this thread I was like "omg they fixed AA with ATI cards?! yay!" but alas
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-15-2010, 08:48 AM
After the patch i noticed choppy ground graphics with my nvidia gt 230 m
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-15-2010, 09:13 AM
I havent had any issues with space on my HD 5750 i run into problems on the ground the. it starts lagging hard and usually kicks me to my desktop atleast once during alot of fighting in ground mission. I've tried turning down the settings but that hasnt helped either. Im guessing its some sort of memory leak somewhere they are still trying to lock down.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-15-2010, 09:15 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by smbrenn View Post
After the patch i noticed choppy ground graphics with my nvidia gt 230 m
your loss is my gain. bwahahah.

:p
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.