Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
# 1 Ship Appearance not updating
01-28-2013, 10:06 PM
Hi all,

Today when I made Rear Adm(Lower Half), I purchased the Adv Heavy Cruiser Retrofit from the C-Store. Renamed it, swapped out all the equipment, assigned my BOF's, etc. I went to the Ship Customization NPC and made changes to the bridge, overall color pattern, etc, and hit Purchase.
Now, this was my first time in changing it's look. I then went to the bridge and realized my bridge option was not displaying. Going to the exterior view just outside ESD, none of the external changes were applied to the ship either. Logging out and then back into the game several times did not help as any changes I make simply do not stay.
I also tried "Discharging" the ship and reclaiming it again from the C-Store, but the issue remains. Any ideas of what else I can do? Thanks!
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
# 2
01-29-2013, 05:17 AM
i've got the bridge part of this problem i found no way of sorting this out
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 809
# 3
01-29-2013, 06:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by louis19k View Post
Hi all,

Today when I made Rear Adm(Lower Half), I purchased the Adv Heavy Cruiser Retrofit from the C-Store. Renamed it, swapped out all the equipment, assigned my BOF's, etc. I went to the Ship Customization NPC and made changes to the bridge, overall color pattern, etc, and hit Purchase.
Now, this was my first time in changing it's look. I then went to the bridge and realized my bridge option was not displaying. Going to the exterior view just outside ESD, none of the external changes were applied to the ship either. Logging out and then back into the game several times did not help as any changes I make simply do not stay.
I also tried "Discharging" the ship and reclaiming it again from the C-Store, but the issue remains. Any ideas of what else I can do? Thanks!
I've had issues with the ship tailor not applying the changes I made to the the exterior. What I tend to do now is save the changes before purchasing, purchase the changes, exit the tailor and then go back into the ui. If the changes havent been applied then load the saved version and purchase again (usually zero cost this time). That usually works for me.

* The loadout wheel of fortune - Round and round it goes, what it'll remove, nobody knows! *
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 8
# 4
04-11-2013, 09:51 AM
Same problem, getting the new Andorin ship bundle, the changes dont stay after purchasing. Neither does the save.
So, this is not an isolated glitch. I sent it to suport so hopefully they will inlighten us.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 20
# 5
05-04-2013, 02:17 PM
I also am having troubles. It doesn't matter which ship I use, what size I pick or what interior I buy, I'm stuck with a glitch default. I've been having this problem from the start and I've never gotten any help no matter how many tickets I file. Month after month has passed and my bridge still doesn't work. My officers float or are stuck inside wall consoles, the walls and ceilings disappear, black or green spots lurk in the corners. It's a real mess. It's so bad that I decided to stop buying anything with real money for STO.
Ensign
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
# 6
05-08-2013, 04:42 PM
i also got the problem as everybody here but i also can't save my shipdesign, the game simply doesn't save it does anybody a solution yet or i'm just f**ked(because a sovergein without any black details on it isn't a nice ship anymore).
Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 560
# 7
05-08-2013, 05:13 PM
Try one of the following two things:

1) Rename your ship and try customizing it. Once complete rename your ship to its original again.

2) update your ship list by discharging a ship (i.e. c-store ship) that you can reclaim again AFTER you have customized the ship you want. This updates the list and hence the system recognizes the ship of your choice.

Someone suggested these two tips to me a while back and it worked like a charm. However, in so saying oddly enough I always have to change my ships name AGAIN in order for any new changes to take effect. Than I simply revert the name back to what I wanted in the first place. OR you could just choose a new name altogether and stick with it of course but I am picky that way.

This happened on two of my fleet ships and never had a problem since. Hope it works for you as well. It is a bug, but a manageable one.
"The world ain't all sunshine and rainbows. It's a very mean and nasty place and I don't care how tough you are it will beat you to your knees and keep you there permanently if you let it. You, me, or nobody is gonna hit as hard as life. But it ain't about how hard ya hit. It's about how hard you can get hit and keep moving forward." - Rocky Balboa (2006)
Ensign
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
# 8
05-10-2013, 04:34 AM
@bugspatteredjack methode 1) works perfectly after rename
thanks man
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 AM.