Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 27
A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available.

To be clear, this is not an issue with the launcher. I can get to the character select screen, and even log a character in. It takes, on average, 5 minutes to get this, though I have had this error occur within 1 second of logging in, or as long as two hours of game play.

I have updated my graphics drivers (gtx 460), force verified filed, uninstalled and re-downloaded and re-installed the game, and I am now out of options. The first time this error occurred was after logging in after the April 18 patch.

Does anyone know what is causing this issue and/or know how to remedy this?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,651
# 2
05-05-2013, 03:29 AM
I get this from time to time when I alt tab to windows. You may try checking if some application isn't trying to grab your attention all the time by trying to bring itself to the front. Also iTunes is a bugger for screwing up STO in my experience.

FLTCDR SRS FLEETS - S.R.S. - S.R.S. ACADEMY - SRS GUARDIANS - SRS KDF
Join Us www.srs-fleet.net/html/join_srs.html
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 27
# 3
05-05-2013, 03:37 AM
The only other programs I usually run in the background are teamspeak and firefox. I have played since season 2 and this the first time I have ever experienced this or any other issue.

I play in windowed mode (maybe this is an issue?). What is funny is I can alt-tab out of STO and let it sit indefinitely, and not get the crash. It only happens when I am trying to actually play.
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 27
# 4
05-07-2013, 12:54 PM
It also isn't related to windowed mode (still get this in full screen) and it isn't related to graphics setting (no change between max and min settings).
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
# 5 same problem help
08-06-2013, 10:29 PM
same problem, different settings on video and never at the same time. started when i went to win 7 ult. would gladly go back to subscription if i could get it working properly. dont want to pay for something that wont work.
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
# 6
08-08-2013, 06:37 AM
I have not been able to play the game for 2 weeks now because of this stupid "Game client.exe has stopped working" nonsense. In my case after the log in screen as soon as the game starts loading, this message pops up. I have tried everything including uninstalling and reinstalling the game, but still having the same problem. Cryptic as usual gives a 1 page long generic answer to the ticket without any help.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 574
# 7
08-08-2013, 08:50 AM
I have been getting this too, seems since LoR launched. But I'm not entirely sure.

I get it in varying degrees and different scenarios.

Most of the time, it crashes, either to desktop, Out_of_mem error, or just stops responding whenever my character enters the new Romulus staging area. and when I mean any character I mean any. I have Fed, Rom doesn't matter.

What I do notice is this, ever since this started happening, I decided to open Task Manager on my second display, and have the Performance tab open. Whenever I enter the staging area map, I see a 500MB+ increase in memory use.

Only one other map does this, Defera Invasion zone.

But recently, within the last 3 weeks or so, I have been crashing out at ESD. Especially after coming out of a queued PvE event.
-----------------------------------------
Enjoy and have fun!
It is a game.

Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
# 8 aarrrrrrr
02-18-2014, 11:20 AM
I Have Only Just Got A New Laptop As My Old One Was Stolen I Am So Made Tat I Cant Get Back On To Sto I Keep Getting The Same Problem Gameclient.exe Stops Working After The Loading Bar Finishs This Is The First Time My Laptop Hasnt Told Me To Turn Down My Grapic Settings And I Am So Mad I Cant Play Anymore Pls Fixs This Asap
Ensign
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 17
# 9
02-18-2014, 01:18 PM
I have this too, but only maybe once a day at random times.

I think the biggest annoyance is it takes down the whole program and somehow sneaks around cryptic's error checker so a ticket and dump are never made from the crash.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
# 10
02-26-2014, 03:59 PM
i am still having the same problem i have tried using steam and arc with no luck i have downloaded this game so many times its really starting to bug me . i have a new laptop and i always played sto on old pc and i mean old it was a dell oplimax and it always ran on low grapics now i have a compaq presario cq57 4gram 500 gb hd 1.3ghz and it keeps crashing at the rom loading screen and says the game client.exe is not responding. the thing that makes me laugh the most is i could never get star wars old republic to run on my dell it said my grapics card couldnt handke it and i can get that to ryn on my new laptop fine but star trek nooooo and i love this game pls can someone help me
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 AM.