Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Rampant disconnects
01-16-2010, 08:49 AM
Hey, is anyone else getting this? i get frequent dosconnects when changing instance or moving from instance to the sector map, i'd say probably 70 - 80% of them give me a disconnect.

This is a problem that really needs to be solved as it make sit hard to test other aspects of the game, wondering if yhere's been any word on it?

Cheers
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-16-2010, 08:59 AM
I'm even getting them in the midst of battle... very frustrating
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-16-2010, 09:01 AM
Also finding that after a disconnect it takes 4 - 5 attempts to get another connection, this is making actual testing virtually impossible.... Crytpic this needs to be fixed asap if you want decent feedback on the actual game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-16-2010, 09:05 AM
I've been getting them every time I move on to a new level or area. Rather annoying. It still seems very very VERY choppy, I can't believe it's only this far along and only has a few weeks before it goes live.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-16-2010, 09:07 AM
Yep, same thing going on here.

"Login server timed out" second time for me. It might be an timing issue, but i got frustrated the first time and rebooted my computer and could login again.

Add "Disconnect from the account server" to the list of errors
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-16-2010, 09:18 AM
Well made about 15 minutes of play this time before disconnecting trying to enter the celes system, we atleast need some kind of offical word on this
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-16-2010, 09:28 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nbolo View Post
Well made about 15 minutes of play this time before disconnecting trying to enter the celes system, we atleast need some kind of offical word on this
I havent seen many dev posts today, hopefully that's because they are coding patches...


Now i can't login because "the server is too busy, try again later"
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-16-2010, 09:35 AM
Getting the same issue now, it's possible it's because everyone is being jammed in one zone, maybe when they open up more zones it'll even out but it's making tesing very very hard.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-16-2010, 09:48 AM
Just curious, are you guys from the EU, US or elsewhere? also are you connecting via proxy?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-16-2010, 10:54 AM
mmm im in us and the proxy setting was set to us, i changed it to none, was able to get right back on
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 AM.