Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,502
# 31
05-11-2013, 03:33 AM
fascinating explanation

...
now how do i force the game to display higher res mips at greater distances? -> because my 1GB vRam on my old ass GTX460 is usually only utilized by ~ 600MB and i have 400MB FREE. (i can see that stuff via Aida64 on my Logitech G15 display <3 stats <3 ).
And next gen Graphics Cards are having a LOT more memory, when i go window shopping i see cards with 2 - 5GB of vRam (crazy!).


...actually how does this work to begin with?
are only the mips that i need right now loaded into my vRam or is the complete MipMap loaded, but only the Mip that is currently displayed is processed by the GPU?

Or let me ask like this: is this all done to save vRam? or is it done to save GPU processing time?... or both?
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 354
# 32
05-11-2013, 06:12 AM
hmmm taco ... i'm back nom nom nom

What have you done to my ship windows. My ship has more windows than crew.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,984
# 33
05-11-2013, 08:13 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerobang View Post
*snip*
You're getting a little beyond my understanding of things, and we'd likely need to call in one of the graphics programmers for some of those questions. I don't know that there is anything you can do to force it to draw textures farther away. My understanding is that it only loads the mip level you should be seeing (which is why mip reversal was important). It will always try to draw full res textures for things you are near. However, with mip splitting, if you're running on a lower end card, and you don't load that other half of the mips, your max level is still somewhere down the chain. However, that should improve performance for you in general.


Quote:
Originally Posted by lordmanzelot View Post
hmmm taco ... i'm back nom nom nom

What have you done to my ship windows. My ship has more windows than crew.
I think that's true of many ships. If you think about crew quarters, most quarters have multiple windows, even if there is only one person living in there. . .

As for the window textures, the irony here is that we didn't change those source images. So, your ship has ALWAYS had that many windows, but with the previous tech, some of them just got blurred out of existence from afar.

here, have a carrot :::holds out carrot:::
-The Artist formerly known as Tumerboy



Quote:
Originally Posted by mightybobcnc View Post
Tacofangs, what is your beef with where's Sulu?

Last edited by tacofangs; 05-11-2013 at 08:15 AM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,518
# 34
05-11-2013, 08:41 AM
This may sound weird, but I actually like having all those windows on my ships. For me it gives it a sense of scale. Sometimes when I'm flying a smaller ship like a BoP I often forget that these are actually huge ships and not small fighters. Then I see an Atrox with all those windows and I think "Oh right, these ships are freakin' massive." All those windows remind me that the ships have large crews on them.

Also thanks for the write up, very cool insight into the process. Love reading stuff like that, even if a lot of the times it makes no sense to me haha.

-Lantesh
Since Feb. 2009
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 981
# 35
05-11-2013, 09:33 AM
Oh, cool. Thanks for providing such a detailed insight, Taco.

As for the quotation marks, they happen to me all the time since the forums were changed a while back. The key I usually use for apostrophs is two keys to the left of the "0" on my keyboard. That gets changed to "?" when I post. I have to use the key right of the big "Enter" key to make it work. But since I'm used to use the other key, I have to edit almost every post I make ! Maybe it's the country configuration.....
Only Internet users deal in absolutes !
Captain
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5,394
# 36
05-11-2013, 09:37 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoakiraii View Post
I want a Taco fang little helper instead of a stupid paperclip.
Uh, is it 1998 somehow?
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 984
# 37
05-11-2013, 10:10 AM
A graphics update that helps both lower end systems perform better and higher end systems look better? This sounds too good to be true.
The Somraw, K'tinga, D'Kyr, D7, Kumari, Xindi carrier, Xindi escort, and the T'Varo are all older than the Constitution Refit and yet they are tier 5. The Constellation is made up primarily of Connie refit parts and it is tier 5, there is no logical reason whatsoever for the no tier 5/6 connie rule.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 136
# 38
05-11-2013, 10:11 AM
I have a question for you Tacofang, but before I do I would like to thank you and your fellow developer team members for putting in the hard work to make this game come 'alive'.

I think I speak for all the players in this game that your team has done an outstanding and admirable job putting time and effort into things we would take for granted but will come to appreciate!

A job well done!

Tacofang, I was wondering since the update to the textures has changed...does that mean that there will be more processing power required for the new textures? (More cpu power required? Does this mean the use of graphics card will be less 'taxing'?)

Last edited by spacefortress; 05-11-2013 at 10:14 AM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 734
# 39
05-11-2013, 10:17 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerobang View Post
fascinating explanation

...
now how do i force the game to display higher res mips at greater distances? -> because my 1GB vRam on my old ass GTX460 is usually only utilized by ~ 600MB and i have 400MB FREE. (i can see that stuff via Aida64 on my Logitech G15 display <3 stats <3 ).
And next gen Graphics Cards are having a LOT more memory, when i go window shopping i see cards with 2 - 5GB of vRam (crazy!).


...actually how does this work to begin with?
I think that it loads the mips up to the limit of what your current resolution would be able to display anyway, so increasing the distance for the higher res ones won't change what you see while you are standing still--it would effectively just be "pre-loading" the detail for when you move closer to it.
How many Starfleet Engineers does it take to exchange an Anti-positronic Photon Emitter?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 190
# 40
05-11-2013, 10:52 AM
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.